The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 11:31 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1970
Location: UK / Singapore
Reading from a bog standard digital multimeter. Power value assumes 220VRMS supply

DELL GX1 - P3 450Mhz - 196MB
FOLDING - 0.45A - 99W
PAUSED/IDLE - 0.33A - 73W

COMPAQ EVO 1.9Ghz P4 - 512MB - geforce 440MX AGP
FOLDING - 0.90A - 198W - Double gromac reading fluctuated a little
PAUSED/IDLE - 0.57A - 125W

Max3 - AMD 64bit 3200+ @210MhzFSB - 1GB DDR - RADEON 9600 256MB@ 411/261
2 raptors (RAID 0) 2xMaxtors (RAID 0) 2xoptical
FOLDING - 1.13A - 250W
PAUSED/IDLE - 0.82A - 180W
FOLDING + UT2004 - 1.18A - 261W
FOLDING + file transfer RAID->RAID - 1.19A - 262W
FOLDING + file transfer RAID->RAID + file transter optical->RAID - 1.25A - 275W

_________________
I have now left the Building :tongue8:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 1:38 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
where do you take the readings?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 11:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1970
Location: UK / Singapore
I made up a power cable with the multimeter wired into it (don't try this at home folks!). The readings were read by me from the digital display of the multimeter (rapitest DM25) and transcribed to paper then posted here.

_________________
I have now left the Building :tongue8:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 12:34 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 1:47 pm
Posts: 8955
Location: Ottawa, Canada
So this is why my lanlord comlpaines I use to much power....

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 7:40 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Your power levels are about right. There may be instantaneous "transients" that are not measured, due to an invoke of the process in use. Disabling other non-essential programs from the background may improve the 'economy' of operation. Did you figure in the usage of the monitor in this? Running the hdd continuously without time-out versus quick shut-down/restart has a lot of arguments, pro and con. Disperses more energy to start up the hdd every two minutes than leaving it run continuously, plus the temperature differences from intermittent to continuous operation. Throttling back the CPU may cause a hang-up in the routine. Many arguments. Try running in "safe" mode, with just the 'Explorer', required parts of the 'Systray', and 'F@H' routine. Run only the F@H screensaver. 16-bit screen takes less computing energy than 32-bit.

Sign over a Gynecologist's Office:
"Dr. Jones, at your cervix."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: power supply
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 8:56 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:59 am
Posts: 1069
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
this looks like the right spot for this.

using 1 power supply to run two boards.....ATX
as far as splicing in a second atx connector.....

can a 250watt switching Antec model pp253X handle two boards P3's
how does the math work here

_________________
crispr edit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 2:01 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Not too well, poundu1. There would be regulation problems, and both boards would have to be consuming less than the total current available from all of the power leads. And both boards would have to be identical in nature. If the mobos are the micro-atx type that had been designed for a 145 watt PSU, then perhaps using a 450 watt PSU to power both would (?) be possible. But both boards cannot use the same add-on drives. This will increase the load on the PSU to the point where it may become unstable. Single board, single PSU is the rule. There are cases where two PSUs can be linked in parallel for driving one board and its accessories.
Years ago, with the simple technology of the motherboard, it was possible to use one PSU to power two or more boards. But it was a challenge. Today, with the extra voltage rails, and tighter regulation, it is more of a nightmare. Would be a good experiment, tho.


If Fed Ex and UPS were to merge, would they call it Fed UP?
G. Carlin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:28 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
It's possible, but I don't think I'd risk it.


http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php? ... did=155371

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:33 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1970
Location: UK / Singapore
It would be a case of finding the max current draw for the motherboards and checking that they add to less than the max current supply of the PSU, I'd keep a healty safety margin as well. Obviously an old P1 MMX micro ATX board will have far lower power demands than something like a quad Opertron board :)

I dont know if there are any savings in power using one PSU for two mobos. I think a PSU is less efficient under light load becasue it's running a shorter duty cycle and there are also energy losses that are fixed.

_________________
I have now left the Building :tongue8:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: 1 more elec q
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:33 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:59 am
Posts: 1069
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
whats usese less power?
leaving a, say 60 what bulb on for 1/2 hour, or turning it off then on i.e. leaving the room for a minute and coming back and turning it on??/
say acvtual time on 29 minutes.....
or does it take more power to power it back up...


i dont know how to ask this.....

_________________
crispr edit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group