Neurotic Work Units

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Neurotic Work Units

Postby Tulatin » Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:32 am

Anybody ever get a WU where it starts as a /2500, then you pause and reboot, and it comes up as /500. No, it didn't restart - the progress was the exact same as it was before... I've also got an interesting issue with submitting work units - they seem to go through, but the client spazzes on me - it cycles between open connections sending and closed connections several times per second for a couple of munites before sending... Maybe my router?

The current Neurotic WU is p372_gnrg_pf1_no1 (i think, dinky blurry letters don't help)
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby DefaultDave » Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:00 am

i think i know what you're saying. when i don't open the client to 'check' on it for a few days in the botton left hand corner of the client window will cycle thru some status reports. i think it's saying 'attempting to send' and 'couldn't get work unit' (or something) but it happends so fast i cant read it. if i let it go it will continue to cycle thru the messages and eventually stop at "working.." like normal. but it's weird. it happends with all my clients (3.24 and .25, AMD and Intel)

never rebooted during a /2500er so i dont know. never understood the 'masking' of the 100's anyway... why call it a 2500 or a 500 for that matter if it's really just a 100? guess it's smaller blocks of protiens maybe according to the project.
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Tulatin » Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:03 am

Or it's rounding off steps. I've just found it weird to shut down (after pausing) at 5/500, then booting back up at 25/2500, then working to 300/2500, pausing, shutting down, and booting back up at 60/500...
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby steve6787 » Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:41 am

I just a 2500 one the other day. I have restarted a few times between then, and I didnt see it do what its doing to you Tulatin. I believe Im around 400/2500....weird?!?! Hopefully it keeps going smooth!
Last edited by steve6787 on Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Postby Tulatin » Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:54 am

Some of the 2500 series are weird. Like one - it sat at 1000/2500 for a few hours, then i shut off client restart, 2300. Glitches methinks.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby steve6787 » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:34 am

Hopefully my 2500 isnt one of the weird ones with glitches!
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Postby Tulatin » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:36 am

those glitches usually happen if you don't pause a 2500 b4 shutting down
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby len444 » Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:19 am

does the fahlog.txt file say the same as the graphical display?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby charlene » Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:09 am

how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... 8O
charlene
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: glasgow, scotland

Postby DefaultDave » Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:09 pm

charlene wrote:how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... 8O


no doubt... i only reboot when the machine starts acting weird or if memory leaks get to out of hand. i never turn my pcs off though either... even if i'm going away or something...i don't bother, i just keep em running. my boxes are always doing something. even if it's keeping an open browser to a web page i'm not done reading... :D
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests