The Mother Board
Neurotic Work Units
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:32 am    Post subject: Neurotic Work Units Reply with quote

Anybody ever get a WU where it starts as a /2500, then you pause and reboot, and it comes up as /500. No, it didn't restart - the progress was the exact same as it was before... I've also got an interesting issue with submitting work units - they seem to go through, but the client spazzes on me - it cycles between open connections sending and closed connections several times per second for a couple of munites before sending... Maybe my router?

The current Neurotic WU is p372_gnrg_pf1_no1 (i think, y blurry letters don't help)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think i know what you're saying. when i don't open the client to 'check' on it for a few days in the botton left hand corner of the client window will cycle thru some status reports. i think it's saying 'attempting to send' and 'couldn't get work unit' (or something) but it happends so fast i cant read it. if i let it go it will continue to cycle thru the messages and eventually stop at "working.." like normal. but it's weird. it happends with all my clients (3.24 and .25, AMD and Intel)

never rebooted during a /2500er so i dont know. never understood the 'masking' of the 100's anyway... why call it a 2500 or a 500 for that matter if it's really just a 100? guess it's smaller blocks of protiens maybe according to the project.
_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or it's rounding off steps. I've just found it weird to shut down (after pausing) at 5/500, then booting back up at 25/2500, then working to 300/2500, pausing, shutting down, and booting back up at 60/500...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt


Joined: 14 Jan 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just a 2500 one the other day. I have restarted a few times between then, and I didnt see it do what its doing to you Tulatin. I believe Im around 400/2500....weird?!?! Hopefully it keeps going smooth!
_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data


Last edited by steve6787 on Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:08 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some of the 2500 series are weird. Like one - it sat at 1000/2500 for a few hours, then i shut off client restart, 2300. Glitches methinks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt


Joined: 14 Jan 2003
Posts: 581
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopefully my 2500 isnt one of the weird ones with glitches!
_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

those glitches usually happen if you don't pause a 2500 b4 shutting down
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does the fahlog.txt file say the same as the graphical display?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charlene
Brown Belt
Brown Belt


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... eek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

charlene wrote:
how often do u guys reboot? cos I haven't rebooted since I started this WU... eek


no doubt... i only reboot when the machine starts acting weird or if memory leaks get to out of hand. i never turn my pcs off though either... even if i'm going away or something...i don't bother, i just keep em running. my boxes are always doing something. even if it's keeping an open browser to a web page i'm not done reading... big grin
_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group