The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ok, lemme in :)
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 6:33 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
To be honest I've no idea what it is - I visited the site and I'm none the wiser for it really. It's research and you're looking for cpu's right? I've not a clue how the 2 are linked but hey I believe it won't affect my cpu performance and it's a good cause so there's no reason for me not to join, right?

So.... do I just go to the site and download the software thingy?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 7:06 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
You can download the graphical client from this page:-

http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/download.html

When you first run the program you will have to enter a username and team number (33258) and on the connection tab tick "use internet explorer connection settings". On the Advanced tab uncheck "logos enabled" and select "folding@home" under client type. Leave other settings as they are.

You can have folding start whenever you start your machine by placing a shortcut to it in your startup folder.


Welcome to the team.



Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 7:39 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
Hi Aussie, thank you, done that. What does the Internet Explorer type mean? Does it matter if I don't use internet explorer? heh.

I've got the display up and it says it's working on something: WU progress 5/500, 1%. So I assume that means I've started? And does it start work on stuff automatically? Like I don't have to select something to work on do I?

How do I put a shortcut to it on my start up folder?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:22 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
Quote:
What does the Internet Explorer type mean? Does it matter if I don't use internet explorer?


No it doesn't matter if you don't use Internet Explorer. :lol: That is just telling the software to use your current dialup settings so that it can connect to the internet to upload completed work and download new work.

Quote:
I've got the display up and it says it's working on something: WU progress 5/500, 1%. So I assume that means I've started?


It certainly does, you are up and folding.

Quote:
And does it start work on stuff automatically? Like I don't have to select something to work on do I?


No you don't, the whole thing is pretty much "hands free" from now on.

Quote:
How do I put a shortcut to it on my start up folder?


There are a number of ways to do this, if you already have a shortcut on your desktop you can just drag & drop it into your startup folder by following these steps. Right-click on the start button and select "Open", double-click the "Programs" folder, double-click the "StartUp" folder, now right-click on the Folding shortcut on the desktop, drag it to the open startup folder window and drop it, click "Move Here" from the menu that pops up.

If you don't have a shortcut on your desktop you will need to create one by opening Windows Explorer and negotiating to C:\Program Files\Folding@Home or whatever the folding directory is called. In this directory locate the executable called WinFAH.exe, right-click on it and select "Send To/Desktop (create shortcut)". You can then follow the above steps to put this shortcut into the startup folder.


Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:27 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
If you used the retail install of 3.24, you don't need to. It'll do that itself. Welcome abord.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:56 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
Yeah, cool, I've already got it there cos I have 3.24 (i checked msconfig) :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:57 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
It actually sits in the startup folder on the start menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:05 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
lol i know that now...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:08 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
oh. It also allows the use of these optimizations on tinker work units. By the way, you are using the client with -local -advmethods -forceasm flags right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:34 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Tulatin wrote:
oh. It also allows the use of these optimizations on tinker work units. By the way, you are using the client with -local -advmethods -forceasm flags right?


i don't think that the full blown graphical version needs the -local flag. i would say not to use it. -local flag is definitely needed for the multiple cpu console versions, and might be needed for the console in a single cpu config. -local flag is only relevant to windows (msft).

anyway, i think i've seen posts regarding problems using the -local flag w/ the graphical version at the fah forums. try their search engine.

also add the -verbosity 9 flag for max output (to fahlog.txt file), and help in troubleshooting.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group