The Mother Board
folding at home server error codes
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree


Joined: 12 Jul 2003
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 2:39 am    Post subject: folding at home server error codes Reply with quote

Anyone know what an error 503 code is?
confused
[05:47:09] + Attempting to send results
[05:49:18] Error: Got status code 503 from server
[05:49:18] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[05:49:18] - Error: Could not transmit unit 03 (completed September 12). Keeping unit in queue.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree


Joined: 12 Jul 2003
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or wininet?

[06:22:38] + Attempting to send results
[06:22:38] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[06:22:38] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[06:22:38] - Error: Could not transmit unit 03 (completed September 12).
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like the server is down. you might want to do an error search (and post problem under appropriate forum) at fah forum to verify. it's more than likely just down and not accepting the finished results. as long as you get a new one to work on, then it will autosend (interval appears to be every 6hrs) when the server is up and running.

edit:
look up the ip address of your WU here, and then look up at server status page to see what the status of the the server is, w/ the matching ip address of the WU. you could also possibly get the ip address info from the fahlog, but be sure it's a sending ip address and not a fetching ip address.

the other thought is don't try to manually send the WU in when there is a server problem (via -send all flag), as i've seen at FAH forums that it will probably mess things up. just wait for the autosend to work. the people at stanford FAH won't fix a server between the hours of 7pm, and something like 9am PST (usa), so if the error is within that time frame, then it's a matter of waiting for them to get to it the next day.

you can check your fahlog to see when the WU was successfully sent, or use the -queueinfo flag to see what the status is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

joshvee, here's an error code page that i got from posting at FAH forums this morning:
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec10.html
Quote:
10.5.4 503 Service Unavailable

The server is currently unable to handle the request due to a temporary overloading or maintenance of the server. The implication is that this is a temporary condition which will be alleviated after some delay. If known, the length of the delay MAY be indicated in a Retry-After header. If no Retry-After is given, the client SHOULD handle the response as it would for a 500 response.

Note: The existence of the 503 status code does not imply that a
server must use it when becoming overloaded. Some servers may wish
to simply refuse the connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 22 Aug 2001
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

perhaps len might be able to help me here . it is the second time that this has happened . and incidently whilst working on p912 .read below . the first time it happened it was only five minutes into the wu . the second time after 59 frames . i dont overclock and no high temperatures . although the second time it has given me 36 points .

[12:31:50] Completed 147500 out of 250000 steps (59)
[12:39:07] Quit 101 - Fatal error:
[12:39:07] Step 149930, time 299.86 (ps) LINCS WARNING
[12:39:07] relative constraint deviation after LINCS:
[12:39:07] max 120957599627079580000.000000 (between atoms 539 and 540) rms 5770436583928889300.000000
[12:39:07]
[12:39:07] Simulation instability has been encountered. The run has entered a
[12:39:07] state from which no further progress can be made.
[12:39:07] If you often see other project units terminating early like this
[12:39:07] too, you may wish to check the stability of your computer (issues
[12:39:07] such as high temperature, overclocking, etc.).
[12:39:07] Going to send back what have done.
[12:39:07] logfile size: 13976
[12:39:07] - Writing 14695 bytes of core data to disk...
[12:39:07] ... Done.
[12:39:07]
[12:39:07] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[12:39:10] CoreStatus = 72 (114)
[12:39:10] Sending work to server
_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JC GARCIA, the fact that you received points for the work completed means that the WU was bad, and stopped crunching at a point where errors were detected, and results were then sent back. i've seen this at the FAH forums, so that's what it appears to be. you can visit the forums here if you want to research the issue further (have a look around).

edit:

perhaps a borderline stick of system ram that generates small errors? i wonder if bios, and system tweaks could help out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree


Joined: 12 Jul 2003
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem when I first started folding.....found out it was faulty ram (1 of 2 sticks) changed the faulty stick and the problem went away.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 22 Nov 1999
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've seen this error when overclocking, system was stable enough to run 100 loops of Sandra burn-in but as soon as I started folding I got this error.

Dropping back 100MHz fixed the problem, not RAM related in this case because I was using multiplier manipulation to adjust CPU speed and RAM was fixed at 200MHz (200MHz FSB, 1 to 1 ratio).



Aussie
_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 22 Aug 2001
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i'm pretty sure it is not ram related as the pc has no problems playing any kind of game . it's not that it crashes or anything like that . it just had these two solitary problems whilst folding . i'll check the bios for some tweaks . len thanks for the link .read below taken from those forums

Quote:
Adding the -advmethods flag does give you a preference for the potentially unstable WUs so you'll get a higher percentage of these types of problems. (You'll generally get a higher percentage of Gromacs WUs, too.)





taken from those forums .

the funny thing is that it has happened on my son's pc which has the advmethods forceasm command . my pc has not got that command and nothing has happened here .

also no overclocking or high temps either . perhaps some of you can comment on the following . i'm still in the dark ages of dialup weinen and if i'm sending the results of a wu and get disconnected it will be queued . currently i am working on another wu and have two wu's queued . is ther a way that i can upload those two wu's whilst working on the third one, or do i have to wait for the third to finish and then upload the three confused

these was also said on those forums

Quote:
Actually, you don't need the -advmethods flag to "test" gromacs. Gromacs has been released to the general public and you'll be getting a mixture of WUs, right along with everybody else.

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 22 Nov 1999
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
is ther a way that i can upload those two wu's whilst working on the third one


Try stopping and then restarting the folding client while connected to the internet, I have seen this work for the console client. When restarting the client will attempt to send any queued WU's.


Aussie
_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 1 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group