connection?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

connection?

Postby Toby B. » Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:39 pm

To "fold" do you have to maintain a connection to the net (i.e. DSL, etc)..
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14126
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Tulatin » Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:46 pm

Ohh good. Another mod interested. No toby, you don't need an active connection to the net. Just to download work units and upload the finished results. More of your questions can be answered at the official site (see sig)
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby DefaultDave » Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:22 pm

i've been thinking....(uh oh!! :roll: ) instead of caching units and so forth ya think i can just signal (somehow via a IE trigger for example) to auto dial up...send the WU's and set an inactivity time to disconnect?

even if i can't get it to disconnect i'd love to have it just dial up whenever a WU is done and have it send....then receive the next one.

any ideas? (sorry if this has been posted a zillion times before)
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Tulatin » Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:23 pm

it hasnt. just have your dial up set to connect when needed, and as to turning off, i don't know... maybe autoconnect?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby len444 » Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:50 pm

it might be possible to set a connection duration?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Toby B. » Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:51 pm

Thanks Tulatin, I will see about getting it setup tonight.
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14126
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Tulatin » Tue Sep 16, 2003 10:02 pm

That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Toby B. » Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:08 am

Well I downloaded the screensaver version and installed it. BUT when the screensaver comes on it spits out errors.....Will fool with it a bit more soon.
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14126
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby len444 » Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:43 am

might be an uninstall, and redownload/ reinstall a fresh one (verify md5sum) procedure.

btw, you'll get more speed out of the graphical, or console version. if you switch, use the 3.25beta versions available at the bottom of the downloads page (there's a link).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby evasive » Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:36 pm

Tulatin wrote:That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.


not maybe, there is one in fact.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36804
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests