The Mother Board
connection?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 16 Dec 2001
Posts: 14081
Location: Maine

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:39 pm    Post subject: connection? Reply with quote

To "fold" do you have to maintain a connection to the net (i.e. DSL, etc)..
_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ohh good. Another mod interested. No toby, you don't need an active connection to the net. Just to download work units and upload the finished results. More of your questions can be answered at the official site (see sig)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've been thinking....(uh oh!! eye roll ) instead of caching units and so forth ya think i can just signal (somehow via a IE trigger for example) to auto dial up...send the WU's and set an inactivity time to disconnect?

even if i can't get it to disconnect i'd love to have it just dial up whenever a WU is done and have it send....then receive the next one.

any ideas? (sorry if this has been posted a zillion times before)
_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it hasnt. just have your dial up set to connect when needed, and as to turning off, i don't know... maybe autoconnect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it might be possible to set a connection duration?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 16 Dec 2001
Posts: 14081
Location: Maine

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Tulatin, I will see about getting it setup tonight.
_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 16 Dec 2001
Posts: 14081
Location: Maine

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I downloaded the screensaver version and installed it. BUT when the screensaver comes on it spits out errors.....Will fool with it a bit more soon.
_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Other sites:
Hydrocephalus-Talk
DSL/Cable Webserver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 08 Nov 2001
Posts: 3987

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

might be an uninstall, and redownload/ reinstall a fresh one (verify md5sum) procedure.

btw, you'll get more speed out of the graphical, or console version. if you switch, use the 3.25beta versions available at the bottom of the downloads page (there's a link).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tulatin wrote:
That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.


not maybe, there is one in fact.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group