Athlon processor specifications, settings & information.

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

?

Postby poundu1 » Wed Jul 07, 2004 2:35 am

Is the Barton 3200 XP 2200mhz the "top of the line" currently for Athlon?
______________________
folding benefits ALL of mankind
poundu1
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:59 am
Location: Sacramento, California, USA

Re: ?

Postby Mr T » Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:55 pm

poundu1 wrote:Is the Barton 3200 XP 2200mhz the "top of the line" currently for Athlon?
Yes....(for 32bit AMD CPU's)...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 16801
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby aussiejunior » Mon Jul 12, 2004 3:17 pm

the 3200xp is a 2400mhz not 2200mhz cmonpeople get the stats right there even listed at the start of this post.
core i7 920@4.0ghz
asrock x58 extreme 3
6 gig ocz ddr3 1866mhz @ 1600mhz
evga gtx 460 1gb external exhaust *2
Creative x-fi xtreme gamer
custom watercooling loop for both cpu and gpus
aussiejunior
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: Ararat Vic Australia

Postby mr newbie » Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:14 am

aussiejunior wrote:the 3200xp is a 2400mhz not 2200mhz cmonpeople get the stats right there even listed at the start of this post.


Uh, no. It is a 2200MHz cpu http://139.95.253.214/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBC ... ution=3913

Asrock N68PV-GS mATX
Athlon X2 5050e Brisbane
4GB Kingston DDR2-800 (2X2)
120GB Seagate Momentous 7200.2
Sapphire HD4650 512MB (DDR2)
Hec HP585D 585W psu
Windows 7 RC
mr newbie
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 3:22 am
Location: PA, US

amd k6

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:43 am

oik , here goes . didnt know were to post this so if any mod wants to move this , please do . although i'm not getting any reply notifs so it would be a bit of a pain searching especially on dialup .

i have this asus board with this amd proc . the board is an asus p5a-b rev 1.04 . on startup at the first screen it says the following

amd-k6 3d processor 400mhz . now i want to know what would this equate to in intel pentiums terms :?: . is it equivalent to a p2/p3 what :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby profofpcs » Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:48 am

the early amd cpu's didnt perform as well as the pentiums did, id put it somewhere around a p2 300.
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"
profofpcs
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9890
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Location: gold country

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:51 am

ok thaks car . didnt get a reply notif so back to the errors forum . thanks anyway :wink:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby profofpcs » Sat Oct 09, 2004 5:44 pm

we need another update here, the Semprons are here. :wink:
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"
profofpcs
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9890
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Location: gold country

try this.

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:33 pm

robneilz wrote:how do I tell what type of processor I have. All I know is that mine is a AMD 1800+XP


this web page has some good utillities for finding out what your settings should be, as well as what CPU you've got. http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Tec ... 64,00.html hope this helps :?:
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london

Postby Aussie » Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:29 am

cacrusn wrote:we need another update here, the Semprons are here. :wink:


I would do so if AMD had the Sempron specifications posted on their web site. :cry:



Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron