Don't log off!!!

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby son0rous » Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:14 pm

maybe they made some minor tweaks to how it is displayed, the 100/400 shows the frames and when it says writing to disk it is doing sort of a backup so when you restart it knows where it left off
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm

Postby len444 » Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:23 pm

Default_Dave wrote:got a question too...i used to see the "frame 01...02...03...ect" in the console version...now i get the Step 01 "writing to hd" (or whatever it says) with the 100 out of 400 and so on ... no more frame references.

what's the deal? is this from the -advmethods or -forceasm ? or is it cuase of the -local switch? just curious...all's running.


frames= Tinker WU, and steps= Gromacs WU. -advmethods flag will get a higher concentration of gromacs wu's, and -forceasm will give an extra sse boost (might equal 20% faster) specific to gromacs WU's.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Tue Sep 02, 2003 9:40 pm

len444 wrote:-forceasm will give an extra sse boost (might equal 20% faster) specific to gromacs WU's.

NOw applies to tinker work units, care of Beta 3.25
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Ripshod » Wed Sep 03, 2003 4:27 am

NTFS. I know, but it suits my needs better. You thinking this is the cause?
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image
Ripshod
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Postby len444 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:50 am

Ripshod wrote:NTFS. I know, but it suits my needs better. You thinking this is the cause?


no, not ntfs. i was contemplating if you had a large fat32 partition (over 32gig), and was loosing stability due to cluster size being too large for the data being written to it. but this doesn't appear to be the case.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:52 am

Tulatin wrote:
len444 wrote:-forceasm will give an extra sse boost (might equal 20% faster) specific to gromacs WU's.

NOw applies to tinker work units, care of Beta 3.25


according to this reply at FAH forum, Tinker isn't using sse instruction sets.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Ripshod » Wed Sep 03, 2003 1:38 pm

Just completed my first WU. #349 in just under 26hrs. Must have been a stinker cos I've just gone to #22 in the team rankings.

Good to be working now. :lol:
Ripshod
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Postby Ripshod » Wed Sep 03, 2003 1:46 pm

It doesn't make any sense not to optimise some code for SSE and SSE2 instructions seeing as the command line version (3.25) has optimisations for 3DNOW! Or could I be wrong?
Ripshod
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Wed Sep 03, 2003 1:48 pm

that's nice ripshod . roll away those wu's :wink:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:31 pm

Ripshod wrote:It doesn't make any sense not to optimise some code for SSE and SSE2 instructions seeing as the command line version (3.25) has optimisations for 3DNOW! Or could I be wrong?


i didn't right the code. tinker doesn't use sse, and gromacs does. tinker is supposed to be very easy to manipulate for the task at hand. gromacs are nice as they are written for speed.

btw, if you see 3dnow! stated in the console when you first start it up, you more than likely have a gromacs WU, which means that you should try and add the -forceasm flag. that will show "extra sse boost ok". just be sure to use ctrl -c to close the console properly (if and when you do).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests