That damn firewall

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

That damn firewall

Postby joshvee » Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:13 pm

That firewall problem I have still hasn't been solved, I went and posted in the F@H forum as smurf suggested (thanks for the link smurf) but those guys don't ..............#$@^%$(*&^_%%#! :D

For example in my post I told them that I set Norton to give F@H connection privileges and the very first thing they asked me is "Did u give the program connect privileges? "
The only decent reply I got was to check that Norton has port 80 open.....so OK how do I check in Norton if port 80 is open?

Tks guys. :(

PS this was my original post...
joshvee wrote:OK well I got a new problem....my F@H on all my machines have a problem with Norton internet security (firewall) and before u ask yes I have set the firewall to allow F@H access to the internet.....F@H is able to download new Wu's but is not able to upload results. To upload results I have to manually turn off my internet security for a while. Which seems odd considering it allows F@H to download new Wu's.

Anyone know whats going on????
Image
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Tulatin » Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:21 pm

What version of norton are you using dude? If you've got 2k3, i can walk u right thru. Also - did you turn on that Use IE connection setting button?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby joshvee » Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:24 pm

Tulatin wrote:What version of norton are you using dude? If you've got 2k3, i can walk u right thru. Also - did you turn on that Use IE connection setting button?


Yes I have Internet security 2003 and yes I turned on the Use IE connection setting button :) So can u walk me through it Tulatin?
Image
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Tulatin » Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:46 pm

Alrighty. Basically wwe want to check the app's rules, or better yet creat a new one.

Lets start by shuting off folding - stop it entirely. Now, at the Norton Internet Security Tab, Setings and Status Tab/Menu (whatever you call it), then click on Personal Firewall, and click configure in the blue menu that appears on the side. Once the window loads (pops up) click on the Program Control tab, and you should see a list under manual program control. Scroll down it until you see Folding@HOME[your version number], or with console, FAH3CONSOLE. Now, click the little box with the arrow next to (it's column heading is internet access i believe) it and say PERMIT ALL. This will ensure the firewall lets it thru. Now, under you folding at home config window, check off Use Internet Explorer Connection Settings, and leave everything else blank. You now should have the ability to upload finished Work Units (works for me!)
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby joshvee » Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:55 pm

Sorry tulatin I thought you were gonna tell/teach me something new. I do know how to set program rights in norton....been using it for a long time now...and when I say I have granted access to F@H client in my Norton thats what I mean....it is and has Always been set at permit all but it still wont upload unless i turn the firewall off....and not only on 1 machine but on all my machines :( :cry:
Image
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Tulatin » Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:58 pm

Dude - it should be uploading - what level do you have the slider under that config tab at?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby joshvee » Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:10 pm

If you mean the F@H slider in the Configure/Advanced tab its at 100%
Image
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Tulatin » Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:31 am

No. That's CPU utilisaition. I meant security level in norton.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby joshvee » Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:19 pm

I have it on the default level which is medium.
Image
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Tulatin » Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:21 pm

Medium is default? That's odd. Mine's default was always low, and this is the Pro model (got it and nav for $45 cad)
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests