New mb.org F@H site

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby len444 » Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:02 pm

miki02131 wrote:What is the best option for the "Disable highly Optimized Assembly code" under advanced option? Disable or enable?


accept the default, which is no (console version).

does the graphical client use check boxes (seems so, esp. given smurf pimps reply)?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:04 pm

In this one it's a drop down menu, and len - advertise our site will you.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby miki02131 » Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:20 pm

I downloaded the graphical client software for windows. I installed it on windows 2000. I launch the program, configure it but it seems to be doing nothing. When I try to open the console, I get an error. This is what I got from the error log. Take a look and let me know what could be wrong. This was supposed to be as easy as installing and running a program.

[18:11:00] - Ask before connecting: No
[18:11:00] - Use IE connection settings: Yes
[18:11:00] - User name: Miki Rodriguez (Team 33258)
[18:11:00] - User ID not found locally
[18:11:00] + Requesting User ID from server
[18:11:07] - Machine ID: 1
[18:11:07]
[18:11:07] Work directory not found. Creating...
[18:11:07] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[18:11:07] Initialization complete
[18:11:07] + Benchmarking ...
[18:11:11] + Attempting to get work packet
[18:11:11] - Connecting to assignment server
[18:11:12] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.110).
[18:11:12] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[18:11:12] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:11:18] + Closed connections
[18:11:18]
[18:11:18] + Processing work unit
[18:11:18] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
[18:11:18] Core not found.
[18:11:18] - Core is not present or corrupted.
[18:11:18] - Attempting to download new core...
[18:11:18] + Downloading new core: FahCore_78.exe
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
miki02131
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Newport, Rhode Island USA

Postby son0rous » Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:23 pm

i dont see the problem? when you download the console it doesnt come with the core like the graphical one does, so it downloads it itself
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm

Postby miki02131 » Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:42 pm

OK. I launch the program which minimizes to the task bar. Then, I right click the icon from the task bar, when I pass the mouse over the icon in the task bar, I got this tool tip: f@h: Working(0/250)

Now whan I navigate to display, the program fail to display a screen, with the following fah.exe has generated an error.
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
miki02131
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Newport, Rhode Island USA

Postby son0rous » Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:45 pm

try redownloading and installing it, your md5sums could be off
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm

Postby miki02131 » Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:40 pm

Thanks guys. I found the problem. I installed the program on two of my systems and might add it to more later.
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
miki02131
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Newport, Rhode Island USA

Postby son0rous » Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:47 pm

what was the problem?
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm

Postby evasive » Sun Aug 24, 2003 6:19 pm

interesting bit

on server 2003 with a crappy S3 PCI card that doesn't OpenGL very well, the client will crash if you try to view the simulation. It will crunch the WUs though and give the statistics in the logfile.

I may try later on with a decent graphics card (currently sitting in another testbox).
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36791
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby miki02131 » Sun Aug 24, 2003 6:49 pm

Like evasive said the display problem was with the graphic card on my server. However, when I install it on more powerful system it seems to display smoothly.

I have to emphasize though that the program was still running on the server. The problem was only with the display. So even if the simulation can't be displayed on a system, the program can still run perfectly in the background. So keep folding even without display.
Last edited by miki02131 on Sun Aug 24, 2003 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
miki02131
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:34 am
Location: Newport, Rhode Island USA

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests