The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:27 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cable Modem Uncapping
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2003 3:41 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 11:34 am
Posts: 2161
Location: Newport, Rhode Island USA
What do you think of cable modem uncapping?

_________________
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2003 1:09 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Easier to do in the past.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2003 4:18 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
would be cool, but practically useless I would think, unless you got a 100 gb hd.

I mean, my 200 kb/s download rates from Usenet are good enough for me..
________
GOTTLIEB DAIMLER


Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2003 8:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 506
Location: Spokane Washington
i would like to do it only so i could give back instead of.... leeching.. anyway.. cool idea.. but seems illogical :/ dun see how you could do it.. companies controle the flow no? not you at home.

_________________
WinXP Pro
1.9ghz AMD Athlon XP (barton core) OCed to 2.25ghz
Volcano 9
Abit NF7 rev. 2
512mb Apacer Infineon DDR3200 in dual channel mode
Gigabyte 5900xt
4x Aopen DVD burner
400 watt PSU
120Gig 7200rpm Maxtor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2003 5:12 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Demosthenes wrote:
i would like to do it only so i could give back instead of.... leeching.. anyway.. cool idea.. but seems illogical :/ dun see how you could do it.. companies controle the flow no? not you at home.


In the past, speed was controlled by the modem....that is why it was possible to up it from 1-3MB/s to the full 10MB/s...

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2003 11:32 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 506
Location: Spokane Washington
wow.. nice... i wish that was still possible!!! omg that would roxor :D

_________________
WinXP Pro
1.9ghz AMD Athlon XP (barton core) OCed to 2.25ghz
Volcano 9
Abit NF7 rev. 2
512mb Apacer Infineon DDR3200 in dual channel mode
Gigabyte 5900xt
4x Aopen DVD burner
400 watt PSU
120Gig 7200rpm Maxtor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2003 3:10 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I think the Lancity modems are still capable of some speed enhancements, but they have been taken out of circulation as a result...

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2003 8:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 2842
Location: Downey, CA
Various Internet clips on uncapping:

What Is Uncapping?
The phrase "uncapping" refers to the method of increasing the amount of bandwidth assigned to a cable modem by an Internet Service Provider. If a cable modem is assigned more bandwidth then it receives a proportional speed enhancement accross all aspects of the Internet.

Be aware that cable modem uncapping is considered as theft and can lead to very serious consequences. Your ISP will detect your uncapping and will take action. Please treat this article as infromation on the concept of uncapping only as we strongly suggest that you do not uncap your cable modem!

Can Your ISP Detect If You Are Using An Uncapped Cable Modem?
The simple answer here is yes they can. Due to the fact that uncapping a modem is classed a theft and based on the ease that your ISP would detect your speed increase we strongly suggest that you do not uncap your cable modem.

NOTE: Altering settings within the windows registry that enhance your connection speed is NOT uncapping.

Remember "Some bandwidth is better than none at all" - As most ISP's will suspend or terminate your connection if you are found stealing bandwidth.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2003 9:22 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 552
Location: Minnesota
If your ISP has too many subscribers on the same Node, Uncapping will do little to speed up your connection. Most cable ISP's do have too many subscribers on each Node, mainly because they have no money to upgrade capacity. Rather than Uncapping your modem, your best bet is to constantly Complain to your ISP about how Slow your connection is, and to talk to the people who live near you ( and share the same node ) to Complain as well. The squeaky wheel gets oiled.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2003 12:04 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 506
Location: Spokane Washington
hmmm.. i would really love to try uncapping.. for just a day :D I have cable, but i am the only one on the network, so if it was possible, i could uncap and gain access to a fatty T3 :D


but... not worth the risk.. nice to dream about though ^_^

_________________
WinXP Pro
1.9ghz AMD Athlon XP (barton core) OCed to 2.25ghz
Volcano 9
Abit NF7 rev. 2
512mb Apacer Infineon DDR3200 in dual channel mode
Gigabyte 5900xt
4x Aopen DVD burner
400 watt PSU
120Gig 7200rpm Maxtor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lindex [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group