WinXP dead install or dead HDD?

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby evasive » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:01 am

before you go there, please run this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/MBRCheck_d7076.html

I have a funky feeling about this...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36879
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby rascard2007 » Mon Feb 11, 2013 8:04 am

You can take a look at www.hddguru.com, there are some toolt to deal with HDD´s and some good info also.
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-
rascard2007
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Havana, Cuba

Postby OldPhatDad » Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:33 pm

evasive wrote:before you go there, please run this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/MBRCheck_d7076.html

I have a funky feeling about this...


Ran it: 'Windows XP MBR code detected' reported in green lettering.

Is there something further I need to do with the SHA1 number that was reported?
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby bdub » Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:30 pm

are you still experiencing that you cannot get to the repair section on your xp install disc?
if somehow you can get that repair section to show up, you could goto command prompt and do a "fixmbr" or "fixboot", maybe?

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/docu ... x?mfr=true

and possibly "diskpart" could help by activating the c drive partition.

but if you don't see the repair option anywhere, that is weird. must have something to do with how your sata controller is set up. maybe you have to load an "f6" driver to get the drive to show up, thereby giving you repair option? is the xp install disc you are using included to have sp3 fixes, or might it be an original no-sp, or sp1, sp1a, sp2 disc?
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3509
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby evasive » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:22 am

OldPhatDad wrote:
evasive wrote:before you go there, please run this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/MBRCheck_d7076.html

I have a funky feeling about this...


Ran it: 'Windows XP MBR code detected' reported in green lettering.

Is there something further I need to do with the SHA1 number that was reported?


Nope. It's fine.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36879
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby rascard2007 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:10 am

"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-
rascard2007
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Havana, Cuba

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:23 am

bdub wrote:.

but if you don't see the repair option anywhere, that is weird. must have something to do with how your sata controller is set up. maybe you have to load an "f6" driver to get the drive to show up, thereby giving you repair option? is the xp install disc you are using included to have sp3 fixes, or might it be an original no-sp, or sp1, sp1a, sp2 disc?


I've tried both my original disc, which is SP 1a, and a slipstreamed disc that has SP2 integrated into it.

I can't try the F6 option, as I have no floppy drive.




Looked at those, thanks. Unfortunately, the few things I can try in the list in the second link don't work, and I can't try the others since I can't get the machine to boot either normally, in Safe Mode, Last Known Good Configuration, or from the XP disc.

Trying to boot from the disc I get the normal load info (Setup is Loading Files), then it immediately goes to Setup Is Starting Windows and I get the stop error right away. I never get any options at all (no repair option, no install XP option, nothing).

I guess this installation is hosed and I'll have to just start anew. I can't see any other options.

Thanks guys, for all the help.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:05 am

Ensure that the date/time is correct. Go into the BIOS and adjust if needed so the setting is right. Have seen a few XP installs that balked at fully loading, if the date and time were much older (months) than the last boot up!
This can happen too, if the date and time were somehow advanced beyond "real" time and then you try to reboot in actual time! System files would have a time/date stamp, but to note them you would have to mount the drive in another system as secondary!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19371
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:22 am

Karlsweldt wrote:Ensure that the date/time is correct. Go into the BIOS and adjust if needed so the setting is right. Have seen a few XP installs that balked at fully loading, if the date and time were much older (months) than the last boot up!
This can happen too, if the date and time were somehow advanced beyond "real" time and then you try to reboot in actual time! System files would have a time/date stamp, but to note them you would have to mount the drive in another system as secondary!


Thanks, Karl, but I made sure it was correct a several attempts back.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:41 am

AHHHH!!! Stupid, stupid, STUPID! I think I figured it out. Stupid me, I have 3 hard drives in this rig, one for data and one for backup. Anyway, all this time I was booting and re-booting and screwing around with all three drives connected. I installed a brand new blank drive and tried to install XP on it and still got the stop error. So then I finally grabbed a clue and unhooked the extra drives.

XP fired up from the disc no problem and gave me the option to install or repair. Then I switched in my old hard drive that has the OS installed and LO! it booted without issue. So I think one of my other hard drives is bad and that's what was causing the boot issues. And I think I know which one it is. Ye gods, I can't believe I was so stupid as to not disconnect those first thing just to isolate the system. Stupid, stupid, stupid.

Anyway, thanks once again everyone for all the help and sorry to waste so much of your time.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

PreviousNext

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest