HyperTransport

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

HyperTransport

Postby DidoTDI » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:07 am

Is there a problem if i have AMD FX6200 (5200 MT/s) and GA-970A-DS3 (4800MT/s)? I am wondering if the proccessor will not be on 100% or something like that?
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:19 am

I wonder where the 5200MT/s comes from, the official AMD spec still says 4000...
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/ ... rison.aspx

anyone of the AMD-gurus care to answer?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36900
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DidoTDI » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:49 am

DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:14 am

Yes, I see Gigabyte listing that one being 5200MT/s but that's different from the official AMD spec, that's why...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36900
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DidoTDI » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:59 am

Ok if it is 5200 MT/s and my mobo is 4800 MT/s is the proccessor not on 100%?
Or i won't be able to feel the diference.
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests