adding second router to cable modem/wifi router

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Roach412 » Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:39 pm

yeah - both stars are wireless access points. due to the construction of the house/etc the signal gets down to about 30-40% in the basement, and down to 10-30% upstairs. there's no coverage in the garage besides in the absolute closest corner to the modem.

for whatever reason i just cannot get the stupid netgear to be recognized with the motorola.

i've got the motorola essentially in factory settings.
LAN IP: 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.255.0
DHCP on, range 192.168.0.3-255

netgear is hacked down.
LAN IP: 192.168.0.2 / 255.255.255.0
DHCP off
gateway 192.168.0.1
etc etc

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2564
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby evasive » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:26 pm

And connecting any other device to the LAN connection the Netgear is on? Does that work? Is it getting an address?

In the Netgear, can you disable the WAN port? I have a feeling it's still trying to use that as default outgoing port for everything.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36804
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby evasive » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:32 pm

:( DD-WRT not supported on your revision:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3700

That would make things easier... I'd set the Netgear back to defaults, make it dish out addresses on its own LAN side in the 192.168.1.x range and have the WAN port set to 192.168.0.2 so double NAT, yes.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36804
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby bdub » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:01 am

something about the second router needs to be in "client mode" to work as you got it in the setup. been reading a little last night about it, but it looks like evasive beat me to it in the post above.
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby Roach412 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:32 am

so - to make a long story short, i replaced the cable i had running between the two and it's actually working. something with that wire doesn't like holding a connection between the routers (or it wasn't making good connections in the ports) but would work when directly plugged into my PC. really frustrating, to say the least.

however, now i get some really inconsistent response times through the 2nd router...traffic is pretty slow, and pings to the web(google) bounce from ~50ms to ~250ms up and down, losing packets randomly in there.

modem is set to 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.255.0
2nd router is set to 192.168.0.2 / 255.255.255.0, 192.168.0.1 as gateway
DCHP enabled only on modem - handing out 192.168.0.5 through .100

i've been trying to poke around in the router with different preferences/settings turning things on/off or disabling features - like DoS protections, QoS, etc, etc... nothing seems to really make a difference.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2564
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Twisty » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:44 am

If you do some packet capturing (winpcap) or maybe some pathping then that may help you track down what is going on with your data.

Have you set 192.168.0.1 as DNS on 2nd router.

I don't know what features your netgear has but basically you want to turn off as much can, disable any firewalls, advanced routing etc.

I am thankful I have an old Linksys which makes this kind of thing a lot easier.
- Webster - :tongue8:
Twisty
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Location: UK

Postby evasive » Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:07 am

We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36804
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Roach412 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:26 am



sweet...maybe i'll get to this tonight.

Twisty wrote:Have you set 192.168.0.1 as DNS on 2nd router.

I don't know what features your netgear has but basically you want to turn off as much can, disable any firewalls, advanced routing etc.

yeah, 192.168.0.1 is 2nd routers' DNS.
i'm not as familiar with netgear either. this is actually the first router i've ever had of theirs. i'll probably continue to browse little by little through documentation on it. hopefully find something useful.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2564
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Previous

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests