The Mother Board
Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Overclockers Anonymous
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:13 am    Post subject: Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE Reply with quote

I want to unlock my Phenom with GA-M52LT-D3. Should i update my BIOS first or i can unlock the cores without doing that? And can i unlock it with this motherboard at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Core Boost Support
GIGABYTE’s Core Boost technology provides an easy way for users unlocking the CPU’s hidden cores via the EasyTune6 utility. Without any complicated setting needed in BIOS, users can experience a phenomenal performance upgrade right away.
*The ability of unlocking the hidden CPU cores might vary by different processors.


From the product page.
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3511#

Make sure you have a decent cooler in there as unlocking all 4 cores effectively makes this a 125W TDP processor. The stock cooler delivered with the CPU (if bought boxed) is not sufficient.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have Freezer 13 cooler. Can I unlock the cores with core boost, because I read I have to flash the BIOS.Is that true? And is that Mhotherboard support 125W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the Phenom X2 560 to work you need the F3B bios anyway.


I have been reading a bit more and I now see it depends on the processor stepping being a C2 or C3 as well.

It will take 140W (c2) or 125W (c3). Also seeing that not all 125W CPUs are supported, I think this is going to be tricky at best. I would advise you to use a different motherboard or a supported X4 Phenom such as the 960
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok what motherboard I should use (no more than 100$)? And how i can see the stepping C2 or C3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 3124
Location: Right behind you

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CPUid will show you everything about your processsor. Also known as CPU-Z.
_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

and for the million hours that we were....well I'll smile and remember them all, then I'll turn and go....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CPU-Z shows maximum TDP 71W. The stepping is C3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so at least the board will power it decently. That 71W TDP is with 2 cores active.

You need bios F3B for supporting your 560 in the first place and that is the last bios they released for this board.

The Freezer 13 is designed for 200W cooling, more than adequate for your unlocked 560.

Try unlocking one core at a time so first to 3 then to 4. With 3 cores active notice the TDP again, if you are already >105W, you may not be able to unlock core 4...
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. Can you tell me the most save way to update the BIOS, because I don't want to screw it up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From these I would prefer the DOS-based method because that is the oldest truely tried and tested way of updating.
http://www.gigabyte.com/webpage/20/HowToReflashBIOS.html

Question: do you have a known working floppy diskdrive and a known working floppy diskette?
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Overclockers Anonymous All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group