Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE

Postby DidoTDI » Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:13 am

I want to unlock my Phenom with GA-M52LT-D3. Should i update my BIOS first or i can unlock the cores without doing that? And can i unlock it with this motherboard at all?
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:47 am

Core Boost Support
GIGABYTE’s Core Boost technology provides an easy way for users unlocking the CPU’s hidden cores via the EasyTune6 utility. Without any complicated setting needed in BIOS, users can experience a phenomenal performance upgrade right away.
*The ability of unlocking the hidden CPU cores might vary by different processors.


From the product page.
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/produc ... ?pid=3511#

Make sure you have a decent cooler in there as unlocking all 4 cores effectively makes this a 125W TDP processor. The stock cooler delivered with the CPU (if bought boxed) is not sufficient.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36876
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DidoTDI » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:30 am

I have Freezer 13 cooler. Can I unlock the cores with core boost, because I read I have to flash the BIOS.Is that true? And is that Mhotherboard support 125W.
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:02 am

For the Phenom X2 560 to work you need the F3B bios anyway.


I have been reading a bit more and I now see it depends on the processor stepping being a C2 or C3 as well.

It will take 140W (c2) or 125W (c3). Also seeing that not all 125W CPUs are supported, I think this is going to be tricky at best. I would advise you to use a different motherboard or a supported X4 Phenom such as the 960
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36876
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DidoTDI » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:06 am

Ok what motherboard I should use (no more than 100$)? And how i can see the stepping C2 or C3?
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby fussnfeathers » Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:05 pm

CPUid will show you everything about your processsor. Also known as CPU-Z.
Faster than the speed of snot

and for the million hours that we were....well I'll smile and remember them all, then I'll turn and go....
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3130
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby DidoTDI » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:21 am

CPU-Z shows maximum TDP 71W. The stepping is C3.
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:56 am

OK, so at least the board will power it decently. That 71W TDP is with 2 cores active.

You need bios F3B for supporting your 560 in the first place and that is the last bios they released for this board.

The Freezer 13 is designed for 200W cooling, more than adequate for your unlocked 560.

Try unlocking one core at a time so first to 3 then to 4. With 3 cores active notice the TDP again, if you are already >105W, you may not be able to unlock core 4...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36876
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DidoTDI » Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:04 am

Ok. Can you tell me the most save way to update the BIOS, because I don't want to screw it up.
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Postby evasive » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:21 am

From these I would prefer the DOS-based method because that is the oldest truely tried and tested way of updating.
http://www.gigabyte.com/webpage/20/HowT ... hBIOS.html

Question: do you have a known working floppy diskdrive and a known working floppy diskette?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36876
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests