Can I Transfer My OS From One HHD To Another?

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Can I Transfer My OS From One HHD To Another?

Postby OneSpirit » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:52 pm

Hey all ... question ... If I were to purchase an SATA drive would I be able to transfer all the files to it including my OS on my IDE drive and would it still function properly on the new drive SATA drive? Thanks in advance. :)
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby evasive » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:38 am

Depends on the make of the harddisk, some have got transfer software that will allow you to migrate the whole bunch including adjusting your boot.ini file and support for the SATA controller. Is this for your D845GRG?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36791
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby OneSpirit » Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:14 pm

I'm going to replace the D845GRG with a Gigabyte M68MT-S2 ... I'm planning to get the sata WD or Seagate 1tb drive and I have the WD IDE 500G drive.

Would I have to use some kind of cloning program to do it? If worst come to worst I will keep the IDE drive with the OS and transfer everything else to the SATA drive.
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby Mr T » Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:31 pm

Won't work, the chipsets are too different.... You'll need to do a fresh install (you are far better off doing that anyway)...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 16794
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Problem with Fresh Install

Postby OneSpirit » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:10 am

The Problem with doing a fresh install is M$ Flight Simulator X ... I only have so many times I can use the key, I like to avoid that. So I'd rather keep the IDE drive along with the SATA drive. I'll just use an adapter. I've got a lot of add on in FS 2004 and I really don't want to put it all back again ... Hopefully all will be well running the two drives.
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby bdub » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:43 pm

you'll be lucky it gets to boot all the way into the OS, much less be able to fly bug-free.
there is tip sheet about transplanting system hdd's to other motherboards successfully. part of it is uninstalling as many drivers as you can.
maybe someone knows these tips, and has a link? i can't seem to locate it.

it doesn't assure success at all, though. you are traversing a very rocky road.
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby evasive » Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:14 am

Most likely that will involve pre-installing the drivers for the new mass storage controllers when the disk is still in the old system, starting in safe mode in the new system after a repair install.

No matter how you think you are going to do it, the amount of junk staying behind in your registry and system folders will be legendary and can severely hinder the performance of the new system thus making the "upgrade" a bit of a farce.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36791
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby OneSpirit » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:17 pm

Well I guess I have to see how it goes once I get the parts. I'd hate to lose all my data and have to reinstall all my flight sims and all the addons that goes with them ... and FSX is like XP which may or may not allow me to use the same key.
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby bdub » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:32 pm

sometimes you can take the program files folder that holds the game you want and copy it to an external drive, then after initial install of the program on your new OS disk, copy your original data to the new drive...
all the old data overwrites the new data, and you have your flight simulator working just as it ever did. this doesn't always work perfectly, but it is worth a shot.

as far as xp, you should be able to activate your new setup with a simple call-in to M$ if you can't activate the regular way.

the time you spend doing a clean install is worth it.
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

What about my IDE Hard drive?

Postby OneSpirit » Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:36 pm

Would there be a problem if I kept my IDE drive as the master and have the sata as a slave when I get one? :?
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Next

Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests