Options for connecting a wireless router to wireless network

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Options for connecting a wireless router to wireless network

Postby Roach412 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:15 am

i'm thinking of setting up a wired "office" area in my apartment (where visitors can also bring their rigs and we can game in!), but only my desktop has a wireless adapter.

i know i can just go out and grab some USB type adapters for any visitors, but...i want to see what else i can do.

i've never tried it, but i'm assuming i could get another router - which would connect to my existing router, and would also provide wired connections to any machines needing it. anyone done something similar? i can't imagine that typically routers would connect happily with another router...

would end up with internet going to my main wireless router (which currently has laptops/phones/desktop/xbox/etc), from there get picked up by another router in a different room, which would provide wired connections to anything in there.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Mr T » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:29 pm

Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 16793
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby Roach412 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:59 pm

i thought about that as well a while back, then forgot about it. thanks for the reminder! i'll have to check on the cost quick.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Mark H » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:42 pm

If running a Cat5 cable from the router to the "office" is not an issue, a switch would work.
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1810
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby evasive » Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:17 am

Mr T wrote:Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...


I can wholeheartedly second that. I have tried hard, really hard, to make that one work with Linksys stuff, normally should work, right. It didn't, kept getting dropped connections.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36791
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Roach412 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:00 am

seems linksys has some pretty nice features on their new stuff - basically like an easy button.

links up a standard router with one of their range extenders/repeaters so there's no setup. since it's not really worth an additional 70 bucks or something for the repeater (and i don't want to get a new wireless router, as mine's d-link) i think i'm going to continue searching...

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:50 am

What you really want is just an access point.
Trying to configure a router to work with another router is a pain in the ass. You might get it to work, but it might not.

An access point would just plug into your existing network and pretty much start working immediately.
I recently setup a Dlink DWL-3200AP 802.11g Managed Access Point for a client. It plugged into their existing network (Bell DSL Wireless 4port router + modem) and began to work right away.
I had to configure the IP for access on the same network (statically setup for 192.168.0.2) but it was easy.
Once configured it showed up as a second wireless network available, so they could connect to which ever is strongest.

They also have the ability to to bridge together to create one large network if you get more then one.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19401
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Roach412 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:53 am

that would still require me to run a network cable through multiple rooms, which is kind of the point i'm trying to avoid.

there's still that option, but i'd need to do some additional work for the routing and misc concealment. if it was just me looking at it, i wouldn't care. the better half of me probably wouldn't let it fly.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:42 am

I know you used to be able to get a bridge for connecting networks together wirelessly. I think its called Point to Point bridging now.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19401
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Roach412 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:27 am

well...after a bunch of looking and weighing pros/cons, i just decided to be a little handy with the trimming around the walls, and go with running cable.

i was able to run a thinner cable through the area behind the trim, and replace without any noticeable gapping/etc.

it'd be nice to cost-effectively wirelessly connect, but it just really isn't. i don't want to spend $50+ on another piece of hardware that's not really necessary - so, with a little ingenuity and a short afternoon this option worked well for my needs.

thanks for the ideas!

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 660ti
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests