The Mother Board
Updated BIOS, now cannot fold.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt


Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 654
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they

PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:13 pm    Post subject: Updated BIOS, now cannot fold. Reply with quote

I updated my D865GBF MoBo; now it won't fold, saying that "there is an instance already running".


Any thoughts?
_________________
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sounds like windows crashed out rather than nicely shutdown before the bios upgrade. I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree


Joined: 10 Jul 2001
Posts: 5487
Location: Flintshire, U.K

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can think of a couple of things.

#1 It's folding as a service.

#2 It's running from your startup menu.

#3 Your Machine ID's need changing, run using the -config flag.

Do a CTL/ALT/DEL and see what you have running and check under Admin tools that you don't have it running as a service.

Quote:
I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.


Yes, that should fix it, but you'll lose any work in progress.

Pete
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: 07438

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The status of most services or programs can be set from the Administrator Tools/Services panel. Many automatic-start processes must be left as-is, or Windows may fail to respond. But other programs or services that are auto-launched on start up can be reset to 'manual' launch.
My F@H processes are linked with desktop icons for manual start. They do appear as active on the task bar. They can be started/stopped as needed. If such programs are auto-launched at start up, they will never really shut down if required to.
Hope you do not loose the work progress on the units.
_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt


Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 654
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah....

I downloaded the TaskBar one, and copied the shortcut into the StartUp.

Removed from StartUp, manually started after a reboot, re-copied, and now it's fixed.

albiet I lost 1000/2000......
_________________
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Motherboards.org Folding Team All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group