Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby rascard2007 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:18 pm

the win 7 ultimate can´t connect to a domain in a network, and i need to do so, i´m thinking in go to win 7 pro. my question is:

is it an upgrade or a downgrade, I mean, Can I do the change in versions directly without losing any configuration or have I to do a fresh install of the system?

many thanks in advance

SAMH
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-
rascard2007
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Havana, Cuba

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby Toby B. » Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:34 pm

It it technically a downgrade...

Home Premium -> Professional -> Ultimate

I don't think you can downgrade without simply installing pro as a fresh install. You would have to reinstall programs etc, but would not lose all that much in the way of features..
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:44 pm

Work group name the same or different? Is your firewall not fully trusting that domain?
Does the other domain recognize you as authorized to enter (permissions set)?
Use the "add a network" feature.
Security blocks to other network connections has changed since Win XP. More secure, more permissions.
"You need a blue key card to open this"! :lol:
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby evasive » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:26 am

We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby rascard2007 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:18 pm

thanks evasive, the problem is that Ultimate says that it´s not designed to join a domain!!

I´ll check the links u sent
"I have only come here seeking knowledge,
Things they would not teach me of in college"
-Wrapped Around Your Fingers-
-The Police-
rascard2007
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Havana, Cuba

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:17 pm

F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Going from win 7 ultimate to win 7 pro...

Postby Twisty » Tue Mar 29, 2016 5:39 am

I've used Ultimate on domains, Ultimate can do everything that pro can and has additional features that pro does not have such as bitlocker, multi language, UNIX subsystem, etc. The only difference between win7 Ultimate and win7 Enterprise it that the former is OEM/retail licence and the latter volume licencing only.
I have now left the Building :tongue8:
Twisty
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1970
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Location: UK / Singapore


Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Bot] and 0 guests