The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:00 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:23 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 1:08 am
Posts: 433
Happy Holidays everyone!

Question: After upgrading for ATT DSL to Att U-verse, my windows 7 computer can no longer connect to the internet. It seems the WIFI, but errors out and says 'it cannot connect to"

So far I have tried updating the drivers, uninstalling it and rediscovering it to no avail. Sometimes it would connect but no pages would load.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 12:34 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17142
Location: England
Have you changed routers? Have you tried rebooting the router?

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:45 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 1:08 am
Posts: 433
Yes, The router was changed and have been reset. Still no luck.

Thank you for the help Mr. T


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:01 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Check the 'properties' of your networking setup.
Should be only one network setup covering all.
May be a different IPA than when on DSL link.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:56 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 1:08 am
Posts: 433
Would you mind walking me through that step or if there is a guild that i can find online? Can't seem to find what you're referring to. Everything appears to be in order as it's all set up to look for IP addresses automatically.

Update: To make things more interesting, every once it DOES connect, I can load a page or two slower than dial up before it fails to load and gives me unable to access the network again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:31 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Go to the 'Control panel' then 'networking'. Check the status and features/settings for the network. Any duplicates confuse the OS as to which is available. The old path can be deleted. The "Network Wizard" should be capable of doing the changes.
Also, check your firewall settings. The program may not fully trust the new connection, and is blocking or restricting access.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:19 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17142
Location: England
Try resetting the network stack by using WinsockFIX...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group