The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:33 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:50 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 4409
Location: Saint Augustine Florida
I have a home wireless DSL network that consists of an XP Pro desktop that is wired to a router/modem. Also have. Laptop and an iPad that it in the network via wireless but both are not on all the time.

The router is an AT&T Netgear 7550. The routers security setting is WPA2-PSK (AES)

When I search for networks on my laptop I seethe name of my network with Padlock locked.

My questions are:

What are the best security setting for my wireless network?

How can I tell is someone is riding my network with out my permission?

Thanks

_________________
“Respect cannot be learned, purchased or acquired - it can only be earned” "Pay It Forward"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:08 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
If that device has a webinterface which lists the MAC addresses of the devices that got an IP address through DHCP then you are in luck.

WPA2-PSK is the best security that most SOHO routers have to offer. What you could do is hide the SSID so it's not visible and you really need to enter the network name manually when you want to connect.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 3:45 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 1911
Location: Reading the forums, where else?
Most routers have MAC Address Filtering. This allows or denies specific MAC addresses access to the network. For a while, I had mine set to allow specific MAC addresses. You could see my network, maybe even know the pass code, but if your MAC address isn't on the list, no connection.

_________________
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2741
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
Mark H wrote:
Most routers have MAC Address Filtering

i used this method while running my networks in college. it'd be a little more annoying now with guests/etc. also, a million new devices or changed devices(we had 9 guys living in a house at one time) coming and going would be annoying to manage...

but, it's extremely effective. especially when paird with a non-broadcasing SSID.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 4409
Location: Saint Augustine Florida
Thanks for the comments.

I see that there are 11 channels plus automatic (currently set to channel 6). Is one better than the other? What would be the best one to use?

Do I have to name my network in the SSID space or can I leave it blank and if I do either what will be the result as far as connecting to the network is concerned?

On my AT&T (Netgear) router/modem model 7550 there is a property set up page under I.P. Connection & Traffic Check. Listed there is a specific check called Continuity Check To Grd BR. This specific check failed but yet my internet service seems to work fine with a consistant download speed of around 5.5 Mbps with a 6.0 DSL wired service and only slightly lower on my wireless laptop. Will someone explain to me what is with the Failed test mentioned here?

Thanks

_________________
“Respect cannot be learned, purchased or acquired - it can only be earned” "Pay It Forward"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:14 am 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 4409
Location: Saint Augustine Florida
error. sorry folks.

_________________
“Respect cannot be learned, purchased or acquired - it can only be earned” "Pay It Forward"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:25 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20858
Location: 07438
As to "Continuity Check To Grd BR" is actually "6RD".
That is a protocol for use of IPv6 networks over existing IPv4 infrastructure.
Windows sometimes finds errors of proper function.. the "enhance every feature" nuisance.
http://www.rfc-editor.org/info/rfc5969
As to "channel choice", that is a feature where the least used channel or frequency in that area is best for use. The "auto" setting is best.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:55 am 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:01 am
Posts: 4409
Location: Saint Augustine Florida
Karlsweldt wrote:
As to "Continuity Check To Grd BR" is actually "6RD".
That is a protocol for use of IPv6 networks over existing IPv4 infrastructure.
Windows sometimes finds errors of proper function.. the "enhance every feature" nuisance.
http://www.rfc-editor.org/info/rfc5969
As to "channel choice", that is a feature where the least used channel or frequency in that area is best for use. The "auto" setting is best.


OK Thank you, it looked like a G, so 6RD it is, So based on what you say I just should disregard that Fail notice.

Would you please comment on my other two concerns.
Thanks

_________________
“Respect cannot be learned, purchased or acquired - it can only be earned” "Pay It Forward"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 8:41 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2741
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
i would leave the channel as auto - it'll find the most effective channel when you reboot it then. other wifi signals, or other electrical interference.

you do need to provide an SSID in order to connect. you can have it not broadcast, but you still need to have a name for the network in order to search/find it.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group