The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:28 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Indeed, that is why they have on the product page:
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/produc ... id=3475#ov
tested memory lists online:
http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Me ... m-ud2h.pdf

And last but not least, it seems you need to hold the fury a bit:
http://www.kingston.com/en/support/tech ... del=hyperx

Quote:
I installed HyperX memory and my system fails to boot or it locks up intermittently.

HyperX memory is built with aggressive timings and may involve overclocking the motherboard in order to achieve the desired results. Please check the memory timings for the module you have purchased at http://www.kingston.com/en/memory/hyperX. These timings may have to be set manually in your system BIOS for the memory to work properly at the advertised speed. Please note that Kingston does not list this memory as compatible nor do we test this memory for compatibility because the practice of overclocking is not endorsed by Kingston.

If the memory fails at the default settings, please contact our technical support for assistance.

FAQ: KTM-021011-HYX-10



Personally I have a long-lasting battle to get Kingston sticks to work in any motherboard that even remotely cares with the timing of memory.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:12 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:38 am
Posts: 7
Thanks for the links Evasive. Managed to find the gigabyte sites yesterday, didn't have the Kingston links though. Getting the idea that using the 'Auto' settings in the BIOS is not the way to go.

Not a gamer so don't need to OC, no issues yet, but will try and find settings that should be stable. Another learning opportunity, keeps what few brain cells I have left busy.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:37 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:31 am
Posts: 1
i reopen this old thread. i'm having exactly the same issue. i installed new RAM, Windows boots OK, stability test goes fine, but i can't enter the BIOS setup. if you have been able to solve the problem i would be glade if you share the solution. thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group