Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Not sure what to buy? Ask here for some free advice.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby markirob1 » Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:42 am

I'm currennly using a an asus P5G41T-MLX3 which is serving me well and i just want a simple upgrade to the extreme qx9770 processor. Their can't be many options in the 775 platform im sure. Advice please.
I took a look at it.. Its not broken now!!.. but its not fixed either!!!
markirob1
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Oct 05, 2014 4:05 pm

Looks like that qx9770 CPU is not listed.. here is the CPU compatibility list..
http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-ASUS/P5G41T-M_LX3.html
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20662
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby evasive » Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:45 pm

Which is the exact reason he wants to change out the motherboard with something that does support that CPU. I'll check a few reviews of that CPU to see what hardware was used in those tests.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby evasive » Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:51 pm

Asus P5E De Luxe with an Intel X48 chipset is one for example.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby markirob1 » Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:21 am

evasive wrote:Asus P5E De Luxe with an Intel X48 chipset is one for example.


Thanks. I will check out that board this evening after work.
I took a look at it.. Its not broken now!!.. but its not fixed either!!!
markirob1
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby markirob1 » Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:30 am

Now im home iv'e had chance to view this board on a bigger screen. I love these asus boards they are always reliable. Unfortunately this board does not support my RAM. Schoolboy error not listing my hardware from the start:

MEM: 8gb ddr3 xms 3 1333mhz (two sticks 4gb)
Hardrives though irelivent: 420gb and 320gb sata
PCIE x16 1gb HD Graphics
PSU 650 Watts

I really need to reuse that ram.

However i have seen this board:
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RAMPAGE_EXTREME/

Is that an Audio riser ??? Not a new case as well! Please no. Opinions from the experts thanks.
I took a look at it.. Its not broken now!!.. but its not fixed either!!!
markirob1
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:04 pm

With an 8-channel audio system, yes that is an audio riser!
Found a few recommended motherboards that may be ideal for that QX9770.
While some are intended for overclocking, they would be rock-solid at normal settings.
A 650 watt PSU may be marginal.. especially if considering SLI. Minimal 800 watts is better, four +12 volt rails!
ASUS P5Q3 DELUXE/WIFI-AP CH1-11 LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX
Asus P5N-D
Asus Striker 2 Extreme
GIGABYTE GA-X48T-DQ6
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20662
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby markirob1 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:28 pm

Karlsweldt wrote:With an 8-channel audio system, yes that is an audio riser!
Found a few recommended motherboards that may be ideal for that QX9770.
While some are intended for overclocking, they would be rock-solid at normal settings.
A 650 watt PSU may be marginal.. especially if considering SLI. Minimal 800 watts is better, four +12 volt rails!
ASUS P5Q3 DELUXE/WIFI-AP CH1-11 LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX
Asus P5N-D
Asus Striker 2 Extreme
GIGABYTE GA-X48T-DQ6


Checked out all of these now and the gigabyte has the flexibilty to let me use my existing ram and also negate the need to change my case.. All because of some stupid Audio riser. Going for the Gigabyte board :o. Goes against the grain but lets not fear change... P.S. I better swap that psu for something with a bit more beef. Not considering using the SLI but its there,think Gigabyte have covered it all. Would be good to hear from anyone who has this board,or an opinion that may reinforce my decision or stop my possible mistake!
I took a look at it.. Its not broken now!!.. but its not fixed either!!!
markirob1
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:11 pm

I would definitely go with a more robust PSU.
Top brand, good rating and warranty. Forget those "bargain" units.
A PSU with more wattage than needed will never "push" more power to the system.
But the unused power can equate to better stability and longer life.
As to the audio riser, I doubt it causes need for a special case.
If so, then the designers were sniffing the ink bottle too much!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20662
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need a mobo for my existing hardware

Postby markirob1 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:03 pm

I took a look at it.. Its not broken now!!.. but its not fixed either!!!
markirob1
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:25 am
Location: Cleveleys N W England UK

Next

Return to Recommendations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron