The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:12 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
I have Dell laptop with Vista Home 32bit that is on it's last leg. What is the procedure to transfer all data to another Dell laptop with Vista Business 32bit...not concerned with any data on the receiving Vista Business laptop.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
are you looking at just saving some data, or transferring applications as well?

moving data can be as simple as sharing the folder locations and having the machines be on the same network - copy and paste.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:19 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20848
Location: 07438
Best and fastest way is with a cross-over LAN cable, direct connection. Or use regular LAN cable, and a hub or router.
This link for WIKI details how to know a cross-over LAN cable from a standard one..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_crossover_cable
If some transferred files and folders cannot be accessed, then take "ownership" of them on the new system.
Some programs may need reactivation.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:33 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Thanks...I''ll try the LAN cable route


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:47 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20848
Location: 07438
Forgot to mention.. Windows will hide any system files, and they may not be copied over. Same for any program files that may be hidden or archived. A good program such as Total Commander from www.ghisler.com/ is not expensive, and is one of the best file manager programs available. Can be configured to show any file, regardless of attribute. Cross-platform compatible.
If you want to clone a failing hard drive to a new one, then a different program.. such as Acronis Migrate Easy from http://www.acronis.com/en-us/ is a worthy program. Laplink also has a clone program, as do other brands.
100% copy to a new drive, and made bootable.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:49 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
[quote="Karlsweldt"]Forgot to mention.. Windows will hide any system files, and they may not be copied over. Same for any program files that may be hidden or archived. A good program such as [i]Total Commander[/i] from http://www.ghisler.com/ is not expensive, and is one of the best file manager programs available. Can be configured to show any file, regardless of attribute. Cross-platform compatible.
If you want to clone a failing hard drive to a new one, then a different program.. such as Acronis Migrate Easy from http://www.acronis.com/en-us/ is a worthy program. Laplink also has a clone program, as do other brands.
100% copy to a new drive, and made bootable.[/quote]

Again thanks...what I have is a failing Dell Inspiron 1525, about the 3rd hard drive, when you type the cursor jumps all over the screen (common for that unit), it's just getting slower and slower even after defrag, cleaning etc...as a matter of fact the mouse pad is almost worn through.

My wife uses it for paying bills, email and iTunes etc. The last time I installed a new hard drive I really screwed up the iTunes...got me sleeping on the couch. :D So iTunes is the priority...

I have a couple of Dell Latitudes E4300 laptops that I use to program my hotrod fuel injection computers..they are tough little laptops and I have an extra one that I just loaded Vista Business on. Figured I would transfer the programs (most importantly iTunes) to the E4300 while the Inspiron is still working & before it does the final checkout.

Ed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:37 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
ed4586 wrote:
Again thanks...what I have is a failing Dell Inspiron 1525, about the 3rd hard drive, when you type the cursor jumps all over the screen (common for that unit), it's just getting slower and slower even after defrag, cleaning etc...as a matter of fact the mouse pad is almost worn through.

My wife uses it for paying bills, email and iTunes etc. The last time I installed a new hard drive I really screwed up the iTunes...got me sleeping on the couch. :D So iTunes is the priority...

I have a couple of Dell Latitudes E4300 laptops that I use to program my hotrod fuel injection computers..they are tough little laptops and I have an extra one that I just loaded Vista Business on. Figured I would transfer the programs (most importantly iTunes) to the E4300 while the Inspiron is still working & before it does the final checkout.

Ed


if you're worried about itunes, your songs/settings/etc are all saved in the cloud. so, just install it on the other machine, sign in, and voila...should be working.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:40 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 1911
Location: Reading the forums, where else?
I had excellent results using Laplink PC mover when I upgraded from XP to Windows 7. Not free, but works as advertised, and the time savings not having to reinstall/reactivate programs made it worth it. Might be worth a look.

_________________
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:50 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
[quote="Mark H"]I had excellent results using Laplink PC mover when I upgraded from XP to Windows 7. Not free, but works as advertised, and the time savings not having to reinstall/reactivate programs made it worth it. Might be worth a look.[/quote]


Thanks..looks like it's a "one time use" license...will check it out though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group