The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:09 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:04 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
You can see what worked for bsimecek, if you are brave enough to do the same, you can follow his steps. If you have no idea where to start, do not bother trying to go that route... Save some more money and get a new system...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:53 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 12:26 pm
Posts: 9
yeah sure the string is cf94510j.15a.0028.2006.1213.1629 this is my current bios and the one i want to update wth is cf94510j.86a.0034.2006.0906
thanks in advance
ruben


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:58 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 12:26 pm
Posts: 9
evasive wrote:
You can see what worked for bsimecek, if you are brave enough to do the same, you can follow his steps. If you have no idea where to start, do not bother trying to go that route... Save some more money and get a new system...

yeah no i see what worked for him but the thinng is i have an idea of what i have to do but not sue about the freedos and i have tried burning the .bio to the cd but with no success


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:26 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20863
Location: 07438
Be it an optical drive, USB memory, hard drive or other.. it has to be bootable while in the BASIC stage of a pre-boot for access.
The BIOS update CD would need to be in ISO format.
The update BIOS file should be self-extracting to its own folder (or desktop) and then use the burn program for transfer to the optical disk. The BIOS update may or may not have bootable files. If needed, a boot process file can be gotten from www.bootdisk.com/ .

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:24 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
ok, now I am clear on what you are trying to do: you need to use the recovery procedure for that board, you will indeed need to put the .bio files on something the board can recognize while in recovery mode. If all else fails, find an USB floppy drive, that does work too.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:05 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 12:26 pm
Posts: 9
yeah no i got my floppy drives in today im going to be trying it later
i will post what happened


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:08 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 12:26 pm
Posts: 9
evasive wrote:
ok, now I am clear on what you are trying to do: you need to use the recovery procedure for that board, you will indeed need to put the .bio files on something the board can recognize while in recovery mode. If all else fails, find an USB floppy drive, that does work too.

yeah no i tried burning the .bio file to a cd but to no avail and ran the emergency recovery procedure but nothing happened so idk but i just got my floppy disks today so ima try and copy the .bio file to a disk and then run the emergency recovery and see if that works


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:07 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Ok, here's the deal, there is an 208 update for the 15A eMachines/Gateway version of this board from here:
www.mpcdrivers.com/sylvia/Support/gateway/9928853.exe

try that one first to see if it will give you the wanted support for the CPU that you are trying to fit.

Oh and no matter what bios, this is the absolute maximum the board can support in the first place:
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboar ... 026624.htm

Anything newer is NOT supported.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 5:07 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 12:26 pm
Posts: 9
well i tried to force flash my bios yesterday all to no avail itll read the bios off of the floppy right and then it will show the intel splash screen and show press f2 bios and then it will go into a black screen and say bios are not compatible or something to that affect and then it will give an error code and say the flash updating service has finished please restart your computer if a jumper was used replace the jumper


thanks evasive that bios actually worked i will check later today to see if the core 2 duo E6700 will work or not, thanks a million man i dont know where u got it from but am i sure glad u found it and i will be much happier if it supports the E6700 i saw the date of the bios is july11 2007 and the launch date of the E6700 is 03-06 so fingers crossed.
THANKS AGAIN
RUBEN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 5:25 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
you're welcome.

NOTE: the E6700 is not listed as being compatible, even with the latest Intel bios. So I would be surprised if it runs. If it does it will be at 2.0GHz'ish because this board supports maximum 80MHz FSB and the E6700 is a 1066MHz FSB. That is a hardware limit, no bios will fix that.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group