Won't recognize Hitachi SATA laptop loading Vista Business

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Won't recognize Hitachi SATA laptop loading Vista Business

Postby ed4586 » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:35 pm

Bought a used Dell E4300 laptop without OS, the blank Hitachi Z5K500-250 sata drive was included. I formatted the drive on another PC in Windows and then via a DOS recovery program from a Toshiba laptop.

Each time the Vista Business disc gets to the screen asking where I want Windows to load...no hard drive is visible. I have the option of loading drivers...but have no idea where to get the driver or if it is on the Vista Business install disc somewhere?

The hard drive is recognized in "setup" but not during the Vista Business install process...any ideas ?

Thanks

Terrible picture link:

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a383/ ... taload.jpg
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Postby ed4586 » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:09 pm

Looks like the Parted Magic partitioning tool did the trick (good to go now)...Vista Business is loading right now.

The Microsoft app "Computer Management" was a pain in the rear and just couldn't get it done..
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Postby evasive » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:29 am

gparted? Please let us (and any other Dell E4300 laptop owner) know. Thanks in advance.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:21 am

Current BIOS versions are more compatible to each other, unlike in years past. But still best to do a 'resident' partitioning process.
Hope the install was successful. Keep us posted.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby ed4586 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:39 am

Ok..the drive is now recognized and loads Vista Business but on the final install boot..I get a message:

Windows Setup could not configure Windows on this computer’s hardware

Tried it 2X ..same message. My Vista Business is 32bit...now going to try Windows 7 (64 bit) to see what happens. Don't have the Windows 7 license just want to see if the 64bit will make a difference.

The laptop has the latest BIOS release.
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Postby Mr T » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:47 am

Does the laptop have an OS sticker on the base?
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17087
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby ed4586 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:52 am

[quote="Mr T"]Does the laptop have an OS sticker on the base?[/quote]

Yes...but it's for Vista Business, I have the 32 bit version Dell Vista Business OS DVD.

Just tried to install Windows 7 (64 bit) that I downloaded from the Microsoft web site last year...it must be missing files. So I don't have a 64 bit operating system to try.


So I'm back to:

"Windows Setup could not configure Windows on this computer’s hardware"
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Postby ed4586 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:57 am

Just found this link and will give it a try:

http://en.community.dell.com/support-fo ... 42746.aspx
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:03 am

The unit may not be compliant for 64-bit OS versions.
Possibly a BIOS update, or minimal 1 GB of system memory will be needed.
Did find a Dell Driver Link Page that may be of help.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20663
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby ed4586 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:15 am

[quote="Karlsweldt"]The unit may not be compliant for 64-bit OS versions.
Possibly a BIOS update, or minimal 1 GB of system memory will be needed.
Did find a [url=http://downloads-us.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/latitude-e4300.html]Dell Driver Link Page[/url] that may be of help.[/quote]


I had an earlier post asking if my E4300 could run 32 or 64 bit with the spec sheet link attached...I understand that this unit can run either. But since I'm legal with Vista Business 32 bit... will attempt to load the pre-OS RAID driver...right now.
ed4586
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Plattsburgh, NY

Next

Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron