The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:27 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:11 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Posts: 449
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E
My network consists of a Gigabit Router and two PCs with 1Mbps Broadband Connection.

One of the PCs network adapter has its Link Speed set to Auto Negotiation and gets 1Gbps link speed with a download speed of 120KB/s

The Second PCs is also set to Auto Negotiation and displays the 1Gbps Link Speed however downloading files at only 6KB/s. Setting the Link Speed Manually to 100Mbps will yield the proper download speed.

My question is why on one computer the speed is fine at 1Gbps Full Duplex while the other does not even achieve close to the speeds of the other PC.

Cabling does not seem to matter.

Thanks

_________________
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP


Last edited by kevinloh on Tue Dec 31, 2013 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 1:35 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17148
Location: England
Are the machines identical in the case of hardware and operating system? You are using cat 6e cable on both systems? It could be down to laod balancing, ie one system is hogging bandwidth reflecting on the others slow speed. My Gigabit network rarely runs at full speed due to so many networked devices (Xboxes and the like)...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:41 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Posts: 449
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E
The machine are not identical however disconnecting the other PC and using only one PC also yields the same story. Whenever I set the link speed on PC2 to auto or 1gbps auto negotiation transfer speeds drop significantly regardless of WAN or LAN connection. I don't think it is a cable issue.

Any more suggestions?

_________________
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:15 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Same AV/firewall program and settings? If not, then the AV/firewall limits may need 'adjusting'. You have to set "trusted" connections manually for full-speed Intranet or Internet use, if certain IP addresses are 'black listed'.
Ensure the browser security settings are identical on both systems. Reset to default, then "medium-high" for best protection and data speed. And block any third-party cookies!!! :x

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:45 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
updated network driver for the slower computer, maybe?

what kind of transfer speeds do you get sending files between the two computers?

how long are the cable runs to each computer, can you switch the cables?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:23 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I have actually seen this from varying network chipsets, SIS performing worse than an Intel for instance. You could be running into something similar. And unless you buy a decent network card, you might not be able to see a better result.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:37 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Posts: 449
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E
The network adapter on the affected PC is Integrated Intel Network Adapter which is on a enthusiast GIGABYTE GA-X79UD3 motherboard (sig below) I am pretty sure my computer systems is more than capable of 1Gigabit/s transfer speeds.

Copying files between computers are slow when the affected PC is set to 1Gbps or Auto Negotiation. Setting it to 100Mbps yields better results.

I tried exchanging the cables and turning off any firewall but still the same issue.

_________________
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:20 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
look on the gigabyte site for a network driver, or find out what chip the nic is and go straight to intel for it.

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product ... =4050#bios
f8 bios has "improved lan performance" as a description.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 5:40 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Posts: 449
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E
After many months, I plucked enough courage and updated the BIOS from F11 to F16.

Guess what LAN Performance is now true 1Gbps and I am very happy. Updating the BIOS was pretty tricky as my Q flash utility was out to date and @BIOS utility operation is erratic so I downloaded the BIOS .bin file and use @BIOS to flash the BIOS from Windows.

The system Refused to post after flashing and I heard 1 long, 3 short beeps. I had to press reset constantly and finally it manages to post and I can load optimized BIOS settings.

_________________
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:01 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Good to hear you had success. But with any BIOS update, it is important to do a full reset to default before any further use. Best way is to pull the mains cord, attempt a few starts to drain PSU reserves.. then use the provided jumper to revert any CMOS settings to default. If that does not work, then also remove the battery for up to 5 minutes. Then go through the BIOS pages on the next power-up to ensure the settings concur with the physical setup.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group