The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:33 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I don't have a floppy device on this PC but i can take from the old one (2005 year).I don't know what is it. I don't remember but I thing its not used at all (may be 1,2 times). About the diskette I thing Verbatim is good.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:02 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
go to http://www.bootdisk.com and get the floppy image for bios flashing, make 2 bootable floppies per their instructions and boot the machine from both to see if it works. If it does, add the flash utility and use the first disk to backup the bios, then use another disk with the flash utility and the new bios file to flash the new bios.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:11 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
Ok I'll ask you some questions just to make shure I get that right, because I have never done something like that before and english is not my main language.
I need to download (driver free disk for BIOS flashing)?
I make 2 bootable floppies but I use a CD disk or floppy diskette.
And how i get this Flash utility.
May be i should give it to someone that understands this things because I don't feel like I can do this. :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:57 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
If you have somebody near you that does know what I am writing about, yes, that may be a good idea.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:20 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
Is it shure that the F3B BIOS will do the trick to unlock the cores? Because I thing I read that the BIOS that I need to unlock the cores is deleted from the site. But I am not shure may be this is the right one. And if I unlock the core(s) should I have to up the voltage? (If i should-how I can do it?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 12:12 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Because I thing I read that the BIOS that I need to unlock the cores is deleted from the site.


Where?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 2:24 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
Oh, it was before 7,8 months I don,t remember. But i think the F3B BIOS will work because I checked the CPU support list and almost every Proccessor is supported with the F3B BIOS not with the F2.(I am with F2). And more interesting is that my CPU is not supported with the F2 but with the F3B BIOS.
Anyway in next few days I will give my PC to one guy who knows how to update BIOS and we will see what happens


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 9:38 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Posts: 3147
Location: Right behind you
It's not unusual for a newer BIOS to add suppot for more processors. My old P5Q added support for 1333mhz procs. Good luck!

_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:10 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
So I finally updated my bios to F3b and it runs just fine... BUT it still cant see Core 02 and Core 03. And actually when i enable core unlock the computer wont boot up so i have to turn it off from the power button and when i turn it on again it boots, i get in the bios and it says core unlock enabled but it sees only Core 0 and Core 01. Just to say again the processor is Phenom ii X2 560 BE so even if both of the hidden cores are defective it should at least see them??? May be there is some other option i need to enable/disable i dont know .. hope you guys will know the answer.
Edit : Ohh i just saw the answer in the other thread. Evasive answered .. I wasn't considering that it can be just a normal 2 core...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:28 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
But i read somewhere that there are no 2 cores made at all. There are only 4 and 6 cores and X3,X2 always comes from X4. Is it true???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group