The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:04 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 3:32 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I want to ask maybe a stupid question for you guys but not for me. I want to OC that CPU it is running at 3.3 Ghz with the multiplier going maximum to x16.5 (200*16,5=3300) but when it is idle it can go down to x4.0 (wich is 800Mhz). So my question is if I overclock it with the multiplier set it to x17 (3,4 Ghz) will it constantly work with x17 (because now the multiplier is on auto) but when I choose x17 will it be able to drop down when it is idle???
And what about the voltage should I change it?

I have an Arctic cooling Freezer 13.
Motherboard ga-m52lt-d3.
PSU Fortron 450W.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:33 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
It will still drop down when idle.

Leave the voltage as is unless you find the processor is unstable at the higher speed.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:48 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I tried it and it depends on that if the Cool n quite is enabled or not... when it is enabled i drops even when it is OC but if i disable it it stays at the max speed. I went to 3.6 Ghz and it was working fine I didn't stress tested it but i played some games used it for some hours and it was fine the WIE was 6.6 and raised to 6.7 on 3.4 Ghz but it stoped raising after that. So now I am back to 3.3 because i didn't saw that much improvement in performance. I am still considering the core unlock option but when i enable it the computer can't restart... i stop it from the power button start it again and it says that Core unlock is enabled but there are only 2 cores ... maybe its from the BIOS. I didn't upgrade it to the F3B yet it is the original F2.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:27 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
It's also possible the additional cores are in effect defective and this is a legitimate Phenom ii X2 not a castrated 3 or 4 core CPU...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:27 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
But i read somewhere that there are no 2 cores made at all. There are only 4 and 6 cores and X3,X2 always comes from X4. Is it true???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group