SOLVED 1Gbps Link Speed slower than 100Mbps

Moderator: The Mod Squad

SOLVED 1Gbps Link Speed slower than 100Mbps

Postby kevinloh » Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:11 pm

My network consists of a Gigabit Router and two PCs with 1Mbps Broadband Connection.

One of the PCs network adapter has its Link Speed set to Auto Negotiation and gets 1Gbps link speed with a download speed of 120KB/s

The Second PCs is also set to Auto Negotiation and displays the 1Gbps Link Speed however downloading files at only 6KB/s. Setting the Link Speed Manually to 100Mbps will yield the proper download speed.

My question is why on one computer the speed is fine at 1Gbps Full Duplex while the other does not even achieve close to the speeds of the other PC.

Cabling does not seem to matter.

Thanks
Last edited by kevinloh on Tue Dec 31, 2013 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP
kevinloh
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E

Postby Mr T » Tue Jan 01, 2013 1:35 am

Are the machines identical in the case of hardware and operating system? You are using cat 6e cable on both systems? It could be down to laod balancing, ie one system is hogging bandwidth reflecting on the others slow speed. My Gigabit network rarely runs at full speed due to so many networked devices (Xboxes and the like)...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17087
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby kevinloh » Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:41 pm

The machine are not identical however disconnecting the other PC and using only one PC also yields the same story. Whenever I set the link speed on PC2 to auto or 1gbps auto negotiation transfer speeds drop significantly regardless of WAN or LAN connection. I don't think it is a cable issue.

Any more suggestions?
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP
kevinloh
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:15 am

Same AV/firewall program and settings? If not, then the AV/firewall limits may need 'adjusting'. You have to set "trusted" connections manually for full-speed Intranet or Internet use, if certain IP addresses are 'black listed'.
Ensure the browser security settings are identical on both systems. Reset to default, then "medium-high" for best protection and data speed. And block any third-party cookies!!! :x
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20660
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby bdub » Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:45 pm

updated network driver for the slower computer, maybe?

what kind of transfer speeds do you get sending files between the two computers?

how long are the cable runs to each computer, can you switch the cables?
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3653
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:23 am

I have actually seen this from varying network chipsets, SIS performing worse than an Intel for instance. You could be running into something similar. And unless you buy a decent network card, you might not be able to see a better result.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby kevinloh » Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:37 am

The network adapter on the affected PC is Integrated Intel Network Adapter which is on a enthusiast GIGABYTE GA-X79UD3 motherboard (sig below) I am pretty sure my computer systems is more than capable of 1Gigabit/s transfer speeds.

Copying files between computers are slow when the affected PC is set to 1Gbps or Auto Negotiation. Setting it to 100Mbps yields better results.

I tried exchanging the cables and turning off any firewall but still the same issue.
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP
kevinloh
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E

Postby bdub » Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:20 pm

look on the gigabyte site for a network driver, or find out what chip the nic is and go straight to intel for it.

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product ... =4050#bios
f8 bios has "improved lan performance" as a description.
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3653
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby kevinloh » Tue Dec 31, 2013 5:40 pm

After many months, I plucked enough courage and updated the BIOS from F11 to F16.

Guess what LAN Performance is now true 1Gbps and I am very happy. Updating the BIOS was pretty tricky as my Q flash utility was out to date and @BIOS utility operation is erratic so I downloaded the BIOS .bin file and use @BIOS to flash the BIOS from Windows.

The system Refused to post after flashing and I heard 1 long, 3 short beeps. I had to press reset constantly and finally it manages to post and I can load optimized BIOS settings.
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Intel 3930K 3.20Ghz O/C to 4.0GHz
PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler
16GB CORSAIR DDR3-2133 LP
SAMSUNG 830 256GB SSD SATA3
12TB HDD Drives
EVGA Nvidia 2GB GTX680 Superclocked Signature 2
CORSAIR AX1200W PSU
Sharkoon T28 Green Edition Case
DELL 22 Widescreen LCD Monitor E228WFP
kevinloh
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:41 am
Location: Bru 4 30 N, 114 40 E

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:01 am

Good to hear you had success. But with any BIOS update, it is important to do a full reset to default before any further use. Best way is to pull the mains cord, attempt a few starts to drain PSU reserves.. then use the provided jumper to revert any CMOS settings to default. If that does not work, then also remove the battery for up to 5 minutes. Then go through the BIOS pages on the next power-up to ensure the settings concur with the physical setup.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20660
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests