The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:15 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:10 am
Posts: 3
On my Acer DA061L Boxer AM2 61 motherboard, the SATA connector pins are broke. What should I do?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:24 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
if the connector on the motherboard is physically damaged, there's not much recourse but change to another port that isn't damaged... if ALL of them are broke, you need to use another way to attach hdd's to your system, and that is a card that plugs into one of the open expansion slots on the motherboard. or possibly use an esata port on the back i/o area, if there is one.

from what i can see, there are two sata ports on that mobo. are they both physically broken (snapped off)?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:42 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:10 am
Posts: 3
Nope. Just the plastic covering and the pins on SATA 2 are all broke off. Will I need to replace the motherboard?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:05 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Acer-DA061L-Box ... 0647005835

in this picture there are two sata ports... one is above the ram clasp (as pictured), and the other is to the right of that ram clasp. you don't have both those ports?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:23 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:10 am
Posts: 3
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
well, then you either need a pci-e card that has an internal sata connector to run to the hdd (you will also have to re-install the OS, most likely, but maybe not)... or, yes, another mobo will do. maybe someone has a trick to fixing those ports, but they are factory soldered, and very hard to replace.

there's also the possibility of attching that hdd to the esata port on the back i/o area... if there is an esata port back there.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 1:31 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
If the pins have broken off, it is possible to replace the socket for a SATA port. But you would need to purchase a new socket from an electronics supplier, or scavenge one from a bad board. Then the problem of ensuring the connections are proper. The sockets are keyed with a 'lip' on one end of the tongue in the slot, to match the cable plug. You would have to note another exact board model to determine how the sockets are oriented.
Would be less of a hassle to just add a device card, and disable the on-board feature.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group