The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:47 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 2
I am under procedure to buy a Quad Core AMD cpu.
As a general query

Is it possible to get the exact number of cores (not Hyper threading) on CPU just by reading the BIOS settings.

Does any motherboard has this feature ??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:36 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
AMD does not use hyperthreading in that line of CPUs. They start to use something similar in their newer lines of products:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/5831/amd- ... a-new-hope

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 5:10 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 2
Hello There

Thank you for the reply . my query is specifically for knowing about cores on AMD cpu.


Is it possible to know number of cores on the given cpu using just BIOS

We get all the info once inside OS but just reading the BIOS can i know about
single/dual/ quad etc. cores of the cpu.

let it be intel / amd cpu no matter what . Specifically does any MOBO/ bios company gives this feature " To know number of cores in BIOS"

thanks
kanade


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 5:26 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Once the bios identifies what processor is mounted it will show how many cores it has. As far as I know most (if not, all) bioses do this.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:43 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
Bring up the 'Task Manager' and click on the "performance" tab to note the number of true and virtual cores in operation for the CPU.
The only time you may note how many CPU cores there are otherwise, is from the first splash screen when starting up. There, the video type and memory is noted, along with other prominent system info.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group