The Mother Board
adding second router to cable modem/wifi router
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2537
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah - both stars are wireless access points. due to the construction of the house/etc the signal gets down to about 30-40% in the basement, and down to 10-30% upstairs. there's no coverage in the garage besides in the absolute closest corner to the modem.

for whatever reason i just cannot get the stupid netgear to be recognized with the motorola.

i've got the motorola essentially in factory settings.
LAN IP: 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.255.0
DHCP on, range 192.168.0.3-255

netgear is hacked down.
LAN IP: 192.168.0.2 / 255.255.255.0
DHCP off
gateway 192.168.0.1
etc etc

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And connecting any other device to the LAN connection the Netgear is on? Does that work? Is it getting an address?

In the Netgear, can you disable the WAN port? I have a feeling it's still trying to use that as default outgoing port for everything.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crying DD-WRT not supported on your revision:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3700

That would make things easier... I'd set the Netgear back to defaults, make it dish out addresses on its own LAN side in the 192.168.1.x range and have the WAN port set to 192.168.0.2 so double NAT, yes.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 3450
Location: Washington D.C.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

something about the second router needs to be in "client mode" to work as you got it in the setup. been reading a little last night about it, but it looks like evasive beat me to it in the post above.
_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
seagate 500GB 32M cache
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2537
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so - to make a long story short, i replaced the cable i had running between the two and it's actually working. something with that wire doesn't like holding a connection between the routers (or it wasn't making good connections in the ports) but would work when directly plugged into my PC. really frustrating, to say the least.

however, now i get some really inconsistent response times through the 2nd router...traffic is pretty slow, and pings to the web(google) bounce from ~50ms to ~250ms up and down, losing packets randomly in there.

modem is set to 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.255.0
2nd router is set to 192.168.0.2 / 255.255.255.0, 192.168.0.1 as gateway
DCHP enabled only on modem - handing out 192.168.0.5 through .100

i've been trying to poke around in the router with different preferences/settings turning things on/off or disabling features - like DoS protections, QoS, etc, etc... nothing seems to really make a difference.

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Twisty
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree


Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Posts: 1916
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you do some packet capturing (winpcap) or maybe some pathping then that may help you track down what is going on with your data.

Have you set 192.168.0.1 as DNS on 2nd router.

I don't know what features your netgear has but basically you want to turn off as much can, disable any firewalls, advanced routing etc.

I am thankful I have an old Linksys which makes this kind of thing a lot easier.
_________________
- Webster - tongue8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wireshark portable:
http://download.cnet.com/Wireshark-Portable/3000-2653_4-75119711.html
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2537
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

evasive wrote:
wireshark portable:
http://download.cnet.com/Wireshark-Portable/3000-2653_4-75119711.html


sweet...maybe i'll get to this tonight.

Twisty wrote:

Have you set 192.168.0.1 as DNS on 2nd router.

I don't know what features your netgear has but basically you want to turn off as much can, disable any firewalls, advanced routing etc.

yeah, 192.168.0.1 is 2nd routers' DNS.
i'm not as familiar with netgear either. this is actually the first router i've ever had of theirs. i'll probably continue to browse little by little through documentation on it. hopefully find something useful.

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group