The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:12 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
I found the reason ASI has gone out appears to be the chapter 11 of nlynx... But no more technical info so far...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:14 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Norway
Bcom.com.tw is still up, maybe they're contactable? The side is as slow as the Royal Mail service though, you could almost brew a cup of coffee while the page loads.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:50 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
I'll check what I have in the archives, if my memory serves me right there was nothing online in there about ASI...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:21 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20849
Location: 07438
Have taken that photo of the 486 mobo and enhanced it.. sending to evasive to look over. Did spend some time looking at the list and outlines of hundreds of 486 motherboards at http://stason.org/articles/index.html .. but nothing identical. Could be an older AST or HP "kin"?
Judging by the side-facing power connector, it was in a low-profile desktop case.
I note an Opti chipset with a type code of "82C822" plus a Via DIPP chipset with "VT82C42N" type. Cannot do any further sharpening of image, or the quality will degrade.

When taking photos of motherboards or other close-in objects, use the 'macro' mode (flower symbol) and indirect lighting. Even a 2 MP sensor image will come out crisp, when using a photo editor to finish the image.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:29 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Norway
I did use the macro mode, and a Canon PowerShot G5...

Also, I've looked for hours of hours on the net in any 486 database I've found, haven't found it at all... I've even found several other ASI 486 motherboards, but sadly none of them match the same jumper layouts...
I listed the chip IDs in the first post of this topic. Now we're three guys trying hard to find some info on this mobo. :lol:

EDIT: As said in the first post, this motherboard was found inside a Cinet PC HI-200... Cinet was a Norwegian company, it's hopeless to get in touch with them regarding the older machines.

And yes, the PC was a slim-sized non-tower machine with a very small special PSU (that doesn't work, but I've hooked up an AT PSU to the mobo to test it.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:40 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20849
Location: 07438
Saw that info about the chipset types.. but each chipset has a logo, then a type or class ID, then a date code. That could narrow down the vintage of the motherboard.
I have played with almost every type of mobo since the XT versions, and have "collected" many odd types. But take a look at that site I noted in the last posting.. quite a wealth of motherboard data there!
Would send you a copy of the enhanced image, but Outlook doesn't work right with my AT&T setup. Did send a PM to you, with my Email addy.. in case you want a copy of that enhancement.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:15 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Norway
I've been through all 486-mobos at stason, it's a great site indeed.

I took a much bigger picture of the mobo now using my iPhone 4S, this is the best I can take I'm afraid...
http://16-bits.org/i/MB-4DPG__big.jpg

I'll update the first post with all of the date codes etc:
S3 Vision864 86C864-P GAEG2 (9508 F10437)
S3 SDAC 86C716-MG HAAK2 (9504 B29180)
OPTi 82C822 (9502BM)
OPTi 82C802G (9522IE)
OPTi 82C602 (9515TE)
SMC FDC37C665GT (B9522-D347-AIC 6H75823-2)
VIA VT82C42N (9505CF)
APPIAN ADI/2 (9508 BASS BHA01801)
MX MX8315PC (MDZC24303 E9520)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:04 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
week 22 means june in 1995.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:11 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20849
Location: 07438
Will work on that latest image. But from looking at it, there is something amiss.. many of those older 72-pin SIMM designs required two identical modules in the memory banks.. matching to a 66 MHz (true 66.67 MHz) bus speed or what is in use. And certain models required 4x36 bit memory type.. versus the 'normal' 4x32 bit memory type.
Will also have to research my archives.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1970
Location: UK / Singapore
72 pin sdram needs pairs for pentiums but singles for 486s.
Based on nothing other than hunch i guess the pins next to the vrm set the cpu voltage. I think that is the most important to get right because otherwise it could be defaulting to 5v which could fry the 3.3v dx4, i dont know if the vrm works wihout the cpu and no load, if it does then you could pull out the cpu and play with the jumpers until you measure the right voltage using a voltmeter between vcc and gnd

_________________
I have now left the Building :tongue8:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group