The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 2:39 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:13 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I want to unlock my Phenom with GA-M52LT-D3. Should i update my BIOS first or i can unlock the cores without doing that? And can i unlock it with this motherboard at all?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:47 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Core Boost Support
GIGABYTE’s Core Boost technology provides an easy way for users unlocking the CPU’s hidden cores via the EasyTune6 utility. Without any complicated setting needed in BIOS, users can experience a phenomenal performance upgrade right away.
*The ability of unlocking the hidden CPU cores might vary by different processors.


From the product page.
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/produc ... ?pid=3511#

Make sure you have a decent cooler in there as unlocking all 4 cores effectively makes this a 125W TDP processor. The stock cooler delivered with the CPU (if bought boxed) is not sufficient.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:30 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I have Freezer 13 cooler. Can I unlock the cores with core boost, because I read I have to flash the BIOS.Is that true? And is that Mhotherboard support 125W.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:02 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
For the Phenom X2 560 to work you need the F3B bios anyway.


I have been reading a bit more and I now see it depends on the processor stepping being a C2 or C3 as well.

It will take 140W (c2) or 125W (c3). Also seeing that not all 125W CPUs are supported, I think this is going to be tricky at best. I would advise you to use a different motherboard or a supported X4 Phenom such as the 960

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:06 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
Ok what motherboard I should use (no more than 100$)? And how i can see the stepping C2 or C3?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:05 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Posts: 3147
Location: Right behind you
CPUid will show you everything about your processsor. Also known as CPU-Z.

_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:21 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
CPU-Z shows maximum TDP 71W. The stepping is C3.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:56 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
OK, so at least the board will power it decently. That 71W TDP is with 2 cores active.

You need bios F3B for supporting your 560 in the first place and that is the last bios they released for this board.

The Freezer 13 is designed for 200W cooling, more than adequate for your unlocked 560.

Try unlocking one core at a time so first to 3 then to 4. With 3 cores active notice the TDP again, if you are already >105W, you may not be able to unlock core 4...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:04 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am
Posts: 19
Ok. Can you tell me the most save way to update the BIOS, because I don't want to screw it up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:21 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
From these I would prefer the DOS-based method because that is the oldest truely tried and tested way of updating.
http://www.gigabyte.com/webpage/20/HowT ... hBIOS.html

Question: do you have a known working floppy diskdrive and a known working floppy diskette?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Omgili [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group