Win7 Horizontal Span w/ Dual Monitors?

Discussions, problem solving, and tips and trick for operating systems go here. Windows, Mac, and Linux are ok. If you want to fight or put down an OS go to The Hundred Year War Forum. It will not be tolerated here. Make sure to post what OS is being discussed in the title of your post.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Win7 Horizontal Span w/ Dual Monitors?

Postby OneSpirit » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:12 pm

I've been looking around for something that will allow me to get one display on two monitors. I was able to do it easy in XP because of the Nvidia driver, but it will not work in 7. I have the Gigabyte GTX 280 video card. I am trying to find a third party software that will allow me to have the one display on the two monitors ... anyone know if anything like this exist? :(

Leave it to M$ not to have a way to configure the monitors with a horizontal span :x :twisted:
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:44 pm

You actually need a dual GPU video card to display different hi-res images. With a single GPU, you can do a 'split-screen' setup with two different images, but only in a static form, or with minimal activity. To get decent frame speed and image quality, only a dual GPU video card is the choice. Your version may not have that capacity. Going SLI may provide desired results. Windows does have the capacity to control two different video streams, but not a "resident" (built-in) feature. That is provided by the video card software.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19408
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby OneSpirit » Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:00 pm

I have a dual video card ... and XP can give me one big display but Win 7 can't because there is no software that I know of that will do what the Nvidia software in XP can do which is give me one big picture with two monitors. I don't want a split screen with two different images ... I want the horizontal span feature ... why can't I get it with Win 7? :twisted:
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby Mr T » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:24 pm

Install the nVidia video driver, it gives you more features than the 'generic' one that win 7 installs automatically... (ie control panel)...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 16801
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

I did install nvidia

Postby OneSpirit » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:05 am

Hi Mr T ... well sir ... I did install the lasted nvidia driver and it is just about the same as the Win 7 display properties. Nothing to give me a horizontal span like in XP. It just doesn't make any sense for nvidia to have the function in XP but not 7.

A third party software that can do the horizontal span seems to be the only solution, but so far ... I haven't been able to find anything that will work. :twisted:
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
GIGABYTE GA-H81M-HD3
8Gb DDR3 1333
Gigabyte GTX 660 GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
RAIDmax RX-630SS P/S
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
4Gb DDR3 1600
GIGABYTE GTX 280
WD SATA 7200RPM
Cooler Master RS-500
WinXP x86
OneSpirit
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Location: The Great State of Ohio

Postby evasive » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:41 pm

This has been an issue ever since Microsoft moved to the "new WDM" line of drivers. So far, I haven't seen anything to correct this so the solution is to stay with XP or ditch windows alltogether...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xinerama
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36900
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Operating Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests