The Mother Board
Options for connecting a wireless router to wireless network

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2540
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:15 am    Post subject: Options for connecting a wireless router to wireless network Reply with quote

i'm thinking of setting up a wired "office" area in my apartment (where visitors can also bring their rigs and we can game in!), but only my desktop has a wireless adapter.

i know i can just go out and grab some USB type adapters for any visitors, but...i want to see what else i can do.

i've never tried it, but i'm assuming i could get another router - which would connect to my existing router, and would also provide wired connections to any machines needing it. anyone done something similar? i can't imagine that typically routers would connect happily with another router...

would end up with internet going to my main wireless router (which currently has laptops/phones/desktop/xbox/etc), from there get picked up by another router in a different room, which would provide wired connections to anything in there.

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 16755
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...
_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2540
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i thought about that as well a while back, then forgot about it. thanks for the reminder! i'll have to check on the cost quick.

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree


Joined: 29 Dec 2000
Posts: 1780
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If running a Cat5 cable from the router to the "office" is not an issue, a switch would work.
_________________
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36705
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr T wrote:
Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...


I can wholeheartedly second that. I have tried hard, really hard, to make that one work with Linksys stuff, normally should work, right. It didn't, kept getting dropped connections.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2540
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seems linksys has some pretty nice features on their new stuff - basically like an easy button.

links up a standard router with one of their range extenders/repeaters so there's no setup. since it's not really worth an additional 70 bucks or something for the repeater (and i don't want to get a new wireless router, as mine's d-link) i think i'm going to continue searching...

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What you really want is just an access point.
Trying to configure a router to work with another router is a pain in the ass. You might get it to work, but it might not.

An access point would just plug into your existing network and pretty much start working immediately.
I recently setup a Dlink DWL-3200AP 802.11g Managed Access Point for a client. It plugged into their existing network (Bell DSL Wireless 4port router + modem) and began to work right away.
I had to configure the IP for access on the same network (statically setup for 192.168.0.2) but it was easy.
Once configured it showed up as a second wireless network available, so they could connect to which ever is strongest.

They also have the ability to to bridge together to create one large network if you get more then one.
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2540
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that would still require me to run a network cable through multiple rooms, which is kind of the point i'm trying to avoid.

there's still that option, but i'd need to do some additional work for the routing and misc concealment. if it was just me looking at it, i wouldn't care. the better half of me probably wouldn't let it fly.

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know you used to be able to get a bridge for connecting networks together wirelessly. I think its called Point to Point bridging now.
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 09 Aug 2004
Posts: 2540
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well...after a bunch of looking and weighing pros/cons, i just decided to be a little handy with the trimming around the walls, and go with running cable.

i was able to run a thinner cable through the area behind the trim, and replace without any noticeable gapping/etc.

it'd be nice to cost-effectively wirelessly connect, but it just really isn't. i don't want to spend $50+ on another piece of hardware that's not really necessary - so, with a little ingenuity and a short afternoon this option worked well for my needs.

thanks for the ideas!

-Roach
_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GTX 560ti FPB
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group