The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:15 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
i'm thinking of setting up a wired "office" area in my apartment (where visitors can also bring their rigs and we can game in!), but only my desktop has a wireless adapter.

i know i can just go out and grab some USB type adapters for any visitors, but...i want to see what else i can do.

i've never tried it, but i'm assuming i could get another router - which would connect to my existing router, and would also provide wired connections to any machines needing it. anyone done something similar? i can't imagine that typically routers would connect happily with another router...

would end up with internet going to my main wireless router (which currently has laptops/phones/desktop/xbox/etc), from there get picked up by another router in a different room, which would provide wired connections to anything in there.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:29 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17142
Location: England
Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
i thought about that as well a while back, then forgot about it. thanks for the reminder! i'll have to check on the cost quick.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 1911
Location: Reading the forums, where else?
If running a Cat5 cable from the router to the "office" is not an issue, a switch would work.

_________________
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:17 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Mr T wrote:
Routers can be a PIA speaking to each other wirelessly... The simplest method is to us Homplug or Powerline adaptors and plug one into a socket near the router and one in a socket near the work bench... Plug(wired) one end into the router and the other end at the bench attach a switch and run cables to each PC...


I can wholeheartedly second that. I have tried hard, really hard, to make that one work with Linksys stuff, normally should work, right. It didn't, kept getting dropped connections.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:00 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
seems linksys has some pretty nice features on their new stuff - basically like an easy button.

links up a standard router with one of their range extenders/repeaters so there's no setup. since it's not really worth an additional 70 bucks or something for the repeater (and i don't want to get a new wireless router, as mine's d-link) i think i'm going to continue searching...

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:50 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
What you really want is just an access point.
Trying to configure a router to work with another router is a pain in the ass. You might get it to work, but it might not.

An access point would just plug into your existing network and pretty much start working immediately.
I recently setup a Dlink DWL-3200AP 802.11g Managed Access Point for a client. It plugged into their existing network (Bell DSL Wireless 4port router + modem) and began to work right away.
I had to configure the IP for access on the same network (statically setup for 192.168.0.2) but it was easy.
Once configured it showed up as a second wireless network available, so they could connect to which ever is strongest.

They also have the ability to to bridge together to create one large network if you get more then one.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
that would still require me to run a network cable through multiple rooms, which is kind of the point i'm trying to avoid.

there's still that option, but i'd need to do some additional work for the routing and misc concealment. if it was just me looking at it, i wouldn't care. the better half of me probably wouldn't let it fly.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:42 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I know you used to be able to get a bridge for connecting networks together wirelessly. I think its called Point to Point bridging now.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:27 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
well...after a bunch of looking and weighing pros/cons, i just decided to be a little handy with the trimming around the walls, and go with running cable.

i was able to run a thinner cable through the area behind the trim, and replace without any noticeable gapping/etc.

it'd be nice to cost-effectively wirelessly connect, but it just really isn't. i don't want to spend $50+ on another piece of hardware that's not really necessary - so, with a little ingenuity and a short afternoon this option worked well for my needs.

thanks for the ideas!

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group