local IP is the same as my internet IP?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

local IP is the same as my internet IP?

Postby jakebullet » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:32 am

hi guys, been having a play with my router (linksys befw11s4 - okay i know its old as.....)

the ip i type into the address bar to access the settings is 192.168.1.1 but in the status page theres my actual ip as given by my ISP. if it type that into my address bar it takes me to the router settings page too.

so can i configure my router for static IP from the info on the status page?

cheers
jake
MSI K8T800
amd Athlon 4000+
2gig DDR
500gb Hitatchi SATA
80gb max PM
Pioneer 115D PS
ATI x1650
jakebullet
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 10:36 am
Location: West midlands UK

Postby Toby B. » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:44 am

The IP showing on the router will change as the unit is rebooted or otherwise loses power. The only way a static IP setup via your router is if your ISP account is set for one.
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby evasive » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:25 pm

if you want your router found by name and you cannot get a static IP you can try dynamic DNS services such as no-ip or dyndns
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Hardware Junkie » Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:10 am

I think I know what your seeing.
Bell Sympatico up here in Canada does something like this with their DSL.

The DSL modem is actually a router and makes the internet connection for you. The username and password are stored in the modem. The modem gets an external IP and then provides your network with a private address
(In this case, 192.168.2.1).
Your home router is then configured with DHCP and usually picks up a 192.168.2.10 address or something and then you can connect to the net.

DYNDNS or NOIP are probably your best bet for getting access from outside.
The only thing is that the modem may block the connection.
You might be able to call the ISP and switch your modem to bridge-mode, and at that point, you would setup your router with authentication credentials.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron