The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:58 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:32 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 213
Location: West midlands UK
hi guys, been having a play with my router (linksys befw11s4 - okay i know its old as.....)

the ip i type into the address bar to access the settings is 192.168.1.1 but in the status page theres my actual ip as given by my ISP. if it type that into my address bar it takes me to the router settings page too.

so can i configure my router for static IP from the info on the status page?

cheers
jake

_________________
MSI K8T800
amd Athlon 4000+
2gig DDR
500gb Hitatchi SATA
80gb max PM
Pioneer 115D PS
ATI x1650


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:44 am 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14300
Location: Maine
The IP showing on the router will change as the unit is rebooted or otherwise loses power. The only way a static IP setup via your router is if your ISP account is set for one.

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:25 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
if you want your router found by name and you cannot get a static IP you can try dynamic DNS services such as no-ip or dyndns

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:10 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
I think I know what your seeing.
Bell Sympatico up here in Canada does something like this with their DSL.

The DSL modem is actually a router and makes the internet connection for you. The username and password are stored in the modem. The modem gets an external IP and then provides your network with a private address
(In this case, 192.168.2.1).
Your home router is then configured with DHCP and usually picks up a 192.168.2.10 address or something and then you can connect to the net.

DYNDNS or NOIP are probably your best bet for getting access from outside.
The only thing is that the modem may block the connection.
You might be able to call the ISP and switch your modem to bridge-mode, and at that point, you would setup your router with authentication credentials.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group