The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 5:50 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 2:51 am
Posts: 32
Location: Kilmarnock Scotland
As stated in the topic. Have no clue as to what kind of mobo this is. I need drivers so I can get the on board sound to work.
Bios string as follows
KT400 8235-6A6LYJ19C-00
All I know is that it is a VIA chipset which has an AthlonXP 2600 cpu in it.
Also it has 6 pci slots, 1 apg slot, onboard LAN + sound, and what appears to be 2 SATA sockets on it along with 3 IDE sockets and floppy socket. Any help would be appreciated. thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:54 am 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14299
Location: Maine
Quote:
Jetway V400A/D/B/L, please check your board for any markings so we know which variant you have.

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 11:04 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
It is using the KT400 chipset:
http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/chips ... /index.jsp

The driver for that line of chipsets is this one (for XP):
http://www.viaarena.com/Driver/vinyl_v700b.zip

I would not recommend running Vista or Windows7 on this thing.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:16 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 2:51 am
Posts: 32
Location: Kilmarnock Scotland
Thanks for all your help, guys. The reason for finding the drivers was that the guy that I was fixing it for couldn't find the original mobo cd that it came with but since then he has managed to locate it so all is well now. It was running xp before so that is whats going to be installed so should be all ok.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 10:31 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
If your running pre-SP2 XP, it probably also needed UAA installed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835221

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Istellabot [Crawler] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group