The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:31 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 8:10 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3670
Location: Washington D.C.
been getting a lot of these lately, and i think i am being denied points because of it. i am using 6-core server machines with 6 different machine-coded instances running at the same time. sometimes units go thru when done, but many times that message is given.
is it simply because the units are getting done at the same time, and they need to be spread out? or some other reason??? i am using an image to build the os's (win7x64) on each of these boxes, and the .cfg file for each instance is included. but each machine is activated seperately and has it's own SIDS identifiers.

here's an example of the cfg file...
[settings]
username=bdub
team=33258
passkey=
asknet=no
machineid=3
bigpackets=big
local=19

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no

[clienttype]
type=3

[core]
addr=

any help????

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 4:49 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20850
Location: 07438
Each process must have its own unique identity as to machine number.. but your account number (user ID) would be the same. Ensure each process is in its own uniquely named folder.
Check the Task Manager processes.. there should be a separate listing for each of the six active applications. Yes, you may have duplicate work units. But if the execution process confuses them, then you likely will loose a unit.

But give a few days leeway.. possibly the units will be properly credited after evaluation by the scientists.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group