NORTON

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

NORTON

Postby JOHN 003 » Sun May 12, 2002 2:18 pm

I JUST GOT NORTON SYSTEMWORKS 2002. INSTALLED IT AND SEEMED TO WORK FINE. THEN STARTED TO HAVE A FEW POUBLEMS. THEN TALKED TO OTHERS, AND FOUND OUT NORTON AND WINDOWS, WELL, FIGHT A LOT. IS THIS TRUE? AND ANY WAY AROUND IT? DO I NEED TO DUMP NORTON, AND IF SO REPLACE IT WITH???????? THANKS JOHN 003 :wink:
JOHN 003
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 1:01 am
Location: AZ

Postby midgo » Sun May 12, 2002 3:39 pm

I am running Windows Xp Pro with Nortons System Works 2002 and have had no problems so far.

What problems have you been having??

Are the people with probs running full versions of Nortons or beta versions?

I regularly update my versions through live update and to date all is well!!

I would be interested to know what problems you heard about or are having maybe I can be of help??
:D
Windoze Xp Pro Sp2/Vista Dual Boot System
Amd 64 Athlon 3200+
MSI K8TNeo MotherBoard
2 Gb Pc3200 Ram 400Mhz Clock Speed
40Gb Xp Dve/80Gb Vista Dve
120Gb 7200 Ide Slave Dve
500Gb Sata II 7200 16Mb Cache Slave Dve
19" Sony G420 Multiscan Trinitron Monitor
400 Watt P/S
midgo
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Internet related

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sun May 12, 2002 3:57 pm

Most of the problems people have been noting are because of the Windows XP built in Firewall and Norton conflicting. Or Norton completely denying access to the internet, etc...

These are only in a few cases though. You shouldn't have many problems
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby jmstacey » Sun May 12, 2002 4:15 pm

Well, if all else fails you could try McAfee online. I've been using that for 2 years now and haven't had any problems.
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby Aussie » Mon May 13, 2002 2:55 am

My experience has been that Norton SystemWorks 2002 and Windows XP get along fine but Norton SystemWorks 2002 and Windows 98 is big trouble.

SystemWorks 2001 and Windows 98 are fine.

I never use Windows XP's built-in firewall I prefer ZoneAlarm.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

norton

Postby JOHN 003 » Mon May 13, 2002 7:41 am

Sorry I gorgot to say have 98SE. at the beginning every thing was fine, but then files went missing and it seemed norton didn'tcare, and applactions could not open without them. Dll's were gone and unreplacable. And norton seemed to be finding all these proublems and fixing them all the time, was wondering where all the proublems came from. Thanks JOHN 003
JOHN 003
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 1:01 am
Location: AZ

Postby len444 » Mon May 13, 2002 9:49 am

i have a dual boot system running win98se and win2000pro w/ norton system works 2002, and don't have any problems.

if you have 512meg ram or higher (think it will do up to 1.5 gig) w/ win98, you'll want to adjust your vcache settings!
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests