The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BIOS - RAM Question
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 12:27 am
Posts: 307
Location: Canada
So it turns out that the RAM I have (G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL) isn't on the approved list of compatible Memory for my MOBO (Asus P8P67 Pro).

Mistake I made was that I was going to get 4x2GB and got my head turned at the last minute by the 4x4GB. I had previously checked my original choice and just assumed that the 4x4GB would be ok aswell.

Question is, will future BIOS updates maybe add my memory or does it not work like that?

Thanks

_________________
Intel Core i7-2600K | ASUS P8P67 PRO | MSI N570GTX | 16GB (4 x 4GB)G.SKILL Ripjaws Series | A-DATA S599 64GB | 3 x 1TB Samsung F3 | Haf 932 | Corsair 950w TX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:53 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Approved RAM is usually whatever they test in the lab, not necessarily what the BIOS supports.
As long as the specs are similar the ram should perform fine.

They can't test all the memory that's out there.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:03 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 12:27 am
Posts: 307
Location: Canada
Hardware Junkie wrote:
They can't test all the memory that's out there.


Why not dammit :)

I think I'm ok now, POST and BIOS showing 1648MHz.

CPU-Z Memory tab is showing 800MHz as expected although the SPD tab say's 667MHz.

Weird, no?

_________________
Intel Core i7-2600K | ASUS P8P67 PRO | MSI N570GTX | 16GB (4 x 4GB)G.SKILL Ripjaws Series | A-DATA S599 64GB | 3 x 1TB Samsung F3 | Haf 932 | Corsair 950w TX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:17 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3670
Location: Washington D.C.
filling all memory slots often causes this.
set your spd manually in bios.
i'm not sure how speedstep works in regards to ram, it might be adjusting that, as well as the cpu?

how do you like the uefi bios on the board?

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:23 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 12:27 am
Posts: 307
Location: Canada
It was doing the same when I only had 2 slots filled. I've read about billion (approx) people have the same kind of issues on this board.

Have no idea where to go in the BIOS to set the SPD manually, I love the look of the BIOS, but I admit to being a little lost in it at the moment!

Great board though, great RAM and CPU too, I'm getting great performance.

_________________
Intel Core i7-2600K | ASUS P8P67 PRO | MSI N570GTX | 16GB (4 x 4GB)G.SKILL Ripjaws Series | A-DATA S599 64GB | 3 x 1TB Samsung F3 | Haf 932 | Corsair 950w TX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:56 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3670
Location: Washington D.C.
is triple channel memory available??? you might get more performance out of that. how many memory slots are on the board?
***nix that### i just realized there is no triple channel on that platform.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group