Updated BIOS, now cannot fold.

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Updated BIOS, now cannot fold.

Postby AmEv » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:13 pm

I updated my D865GBF MoBo; now it won't fold, saying that "there is an instance already running".


Any thoughts?
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they

Postby evasive » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:43 am

sounds like windows crashed out rather than nicely shutdown before the bios upgrade. I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 36804
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Pette Broad » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:35 pm

I can think of a couple of things.

#1 It's folding as a service.

#2 It's running from your startup menu.

#3 Your Machine ID's need changing, run using the -config flag.

Do a CTL/ALT/DEL and see what you have running and check under Admin tools that you don't have it running as a service.

I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.


Yes, that should fix it, but you'll lose any work in progress.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5487
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:18 am

The status of most services or programs can be set from the Administrator Tools/Services panel. Many automatic-start processes must be left as-is, or Windows may fail to respond. But other programs or services that are auto-launched on start up can be reset to 'manual' launch.
My F@H processes are linked with desktop icons for manual start. They do appear as active on the task bar. They can be started/stopped as needed. If such programs are auto-launched at start up, they will never really shut down if required to.
Hope you do not loose the work progress on the units.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19257
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby AmEv » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:28 am

Yeah....

I downloaded the TaskBar one, and copied the shortcut into the StartUp.

Removed from StartUp, manually started after a reboot, re-copied, and now it's fixed.

albiet I lost 1000/2000......
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.
AmEv
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests