The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:13 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Posts: 654
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they
I updated my D865GBF MoBo; now it won't fold, saying that "there is an instance already running".


Any thoughts?

_________________
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:43 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
sounds like windows crashed out rather than nicely shutdown before the bios upgrade. I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:35 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
I can think of a couple of things.

#1 It's folding as a service.

#2 It's running from your startup menu.

#3 Your Machine ID's need changing, run using the -config flag.

Do a CTL/ALT/DEL and see what you have running and check under Admin tools that you don't have it running as a service.

Quote:
I don't know at what point the previous unit was but I suggest you clean out the folding folder and reinstall the folding client.


Yes, that should fix it, but you'll lose any work in progress.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:18 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
The status of most services or programs can be set from the Administrator Tools/Services panel. Many automatic-start processes must be left as-is, or Windows may fail to respond. But other programs or services that are auto-launched on start up can be reset to 'manual' launch.
My F@H processes are linked with desktop icons for manual start. They do appear as active on the task bar. They can be started/stopped as needed. If such programs are auto-launched at start up, they will never really shut down if required to.
Hope you do not loose the work progress on the units.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:28 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:53 pm
Posts: 654
Location: Wanting to be at these forums, but not as active as they
Yeah....

I downloaded the TaskBar one, and copied the shortcut into the StartUp.

Removed from StartUp, manually started after a reboot, re-copied, and now it's fixed.

albiet I lost 1000/2000......

_________________
I'm gonna get my new hardware. And my worklog here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group