Networking wiring question

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Networking wiring question

Postby radicht » Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:38 pm

having issues with home network...
Cat5e wires run throughout the house and into a media panel in a closet. The router however is located in the office. I put a switch in the media panel, and plugged the wires that run throughout the house into it. I ran a cable from the router, into the wall jack, so that it connected to the switch. from their I have lines running to the rest of the house. The one that connects to another swich downstairs for the home theater components (DVR, HTPC, XBOX) work, but the lines to the other bedrooms have no internet connection. When I use a wire tester, it shows that they are wire correctly, but why no internet connection?
Antec Fusion Remote Black MicroATX HTPC Case
Antec Earthwatts EA380 380W PS
ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma Processor
4GB GSkill SDRAM DDR 1066
LG Black Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM & 16X DVD±R DVD Burner SATA
LINKSYS WMP54GS-RM 32-bit Wireless-G Adapter with SpeedBooster
2 WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM Drives
Windows Vista Home Premium
Logitech DiNovo Edge Bluetooth Keyboard
42" Vizio LCD
radicht
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Northwest Washington

Postby Mr T » Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:23 pm

Check you can ping the router and are getting an IP address off it... Also ensure you use the 'upload link' port on the switch for the cable to the router and switch, usually port1 or port5 on a 5 port switch...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17086
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby evasive » Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:55 am

puzzled. the ones connected to the switch work, the ones in the router not. what brand/model is the router? gigabit ports in there and 100mbit on the switch perhaps? In that case the network cards might try autodetect on gigabit over cat5e, which can be troublesome at best...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby radicht » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:20 am

sorry, should add some more details...

I am using two gigabit switches. One is downstairs and has the DVR, XBOX, and HTPC attached to it. It then connects to the other switch in the upstairs media panel. That switch has the connections that run to the other bedrooms, as well as the line that runs back to the router so that everything gets internet. It is strange because the switch downstairs has internet connection, but the bedroom jacks - that are connected the same way do not connect. I will try pinging tonight when I get home. These are the switches and router I have:

Gigabit Switch (x2):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833156250

NETGEAR WNR3500 Gigabit Router:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833122274


This is the way the switches are connected:

Switch in Media Panel Connections
1: Connection to Router
2: To Switch Downstairs
3: To Master Bedroom
4: To Master Bedroom 2
5: To Guest Room

Switch in Media Closet Downstairs
1: Connection to Switch in media panel upstairs
2: DirecTV DVR
3: XBOX 360
4: HTPC
Antec Fusion Remote Black MicroATX HTPC Case
Antec Earthwatts EA380 380W PS
ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma Processor
4GB GSkill SDRAM DDR 1066
LG Black Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM & 16X DVD±R DVD Burner SATA
LINKSYS WMP54GS-RM 32-bit Wireless-G Adapter with SpeedBooster
2 WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM Drives
Windows Vista Home Premium
Logitech DiNovo Edge Bluetooth Keyboard
42" Vizio LCD
radicht
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Northwest Washington

Postby radicht » Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:39 pm

I can not ping the router - I get no connection when plugged into the switch.
Antec Fusion Remote Black MicroATX HTPC Case
Antec Earthwatts EA380 380W PS
ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma Processor
4GB GSkill SDRAM DDR 1066
LG Black Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM & 16X DVD±R DVD Burner SATA
LINKSYS WMP54GS-RM 32-bit Wireless-G Adapter with SpeedBooster
2 WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM Drives
Windows Vista Home Premium
Logitech DiNovo Edge Bluetooth Keyboard
42" Vizio LCD
radicht
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Northwest Washington

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:56 pm

Do you get an IP Address?
Try going to start, run, type cmd <enter>
type: ipconfig /all

if you get something like a 192 address it saw the router at some point, something like a 169 and there is something wrong with the line or the network card...

Just to double check, you said you plugged the Switches into each other and then one into the router. And its the switch in the middle that doesn't work? But the one at the end does? What happens if you unplug the downstairs switch?
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby radicht » Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:00 pm

I get no ip address when trying to find one with a laptop connected to the wall jack. When I plug an RJ45 tester into it, I get connection (Lights up 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 at one end comes out 8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 at the other.) but I do not get connection when plugged into the switch.

I unplugged the downstairs switch, but it still does not work for those two connections. I am thinking it might be the wiring of the network, but not sure where, or why....
Antec Fusion Remote Black MicroATX HTPC Case
Antec Earthwatts EA380 380W PS
ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma Processor
4GB GSkill SDRAM DDR 1066
LG Black Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM & 16X DVD±R DVD Burner SATA
LINKSYS WMP54GS-RM 32-bit Wireless-G Adapter with SpeedBooster
2 WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM Drives
Windows Vista Home Premium
Logitech DiNovo Edge Bluetooth Keyboard
42" Vizio LCD
radicht
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Northwest Washington

Postby radicht » Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:47 pm

fixed it. swear their is no standard to wire cables it seems like. Regardless, it is working. thanks for the help.
Antec Fusion Remote Black MicroATX HTPC Case
Antec Earthwatts EA380 380W PS
ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma Processor
4GB GSkill SDRAM DDR 1066
LG Black Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM & 16X DVD±R DVD Burner SATA
LINKSYS WMP54GS-RM 32-bit Wireless-G Adapter with SpeedBooster
2 WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM Drives
Windows Vista Home Premium
Logitech DiNovo Edge Bluetooth Keyboard
42" Vizio LCD
radicht
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Northwest Washington

Postby evasive » Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:47 am

586A or 586B but use the same standard at both ends, make sure you're not holding the connector backwards, make a photo of one of the connectors and wire the other in _exactly_ the same way (if the same model and brand of connector that is).

I have seen many wiring errors, made a few myself when doing this... that is why...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Nov 29, 2010 6:34 am

radicht wrote:When I plug an RJ45 tester into it, I get connection (Lights up 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 at one end comes out 8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 at the other.) but I do not get connection when plugged into the switch.


Looks like you made a roll over cable. Its only used for connecting to Cisco equipment from a serial port.

Plenty of wiring standards to look at online

Image
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest