The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:13 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:31 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Well I guess I'll have to dig down in the pile of manuals for any info because that bit is not in the service manual :(

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:43 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Pordenone, Italy
Well, do that only if you can, I don't want to create problems, if you can do that, I'll be REALLY, REALLY pleased.

Thx,
Davide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20860
Location: 07438
This link for setting SCSI ID jumpers may be helpful. Although the reference is for a tape drive, the SCSI ID settings are similar for hard drives. Here are the specs for that Connor CP3200F. Placement on the data cable is not important, as long as the drive ID is set properly. But oddly the primary hard drive is relegated to ID #6 instead of #0 or #1.
If that system is 1990 or prior, likely it is an 8086 or 8088 CPU type, which seldom had any BIOS access.. just ROM configuration. The 80286 was the first line of systems that had a true BIOS that was user-accessible. If the system indeed has a BIOS, there would be specific key combos to use for access. Typically, the Ctrl+Alt+Enter or Ctrl+Alt+Ins or Ctrl+Alt+S were used instead of simply the Del key. But early user-configurable BIOS types often required a boot disk that gave access to the settings. I do have 'ancient' setup disks for BIOS types of Award and Phoenix.

If there are no partitions or no operating system on the hard drive, then you will need to install same. About the best you could use would be an old MS-DOS version 5.0 or a basic Linux OS version. 1 MB of memory is sufficient for DOS 5.0 to work. Even MS-DOS 6.22 would work on such a system. But don't think of installing Windows 95 or later versions!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:54 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Pordenone, Italy
Hi guys, I searched deeply the Web, and it seems that my system needs a particular and proprietary floppy disk to enter and set the BIOS.
I asked a retrocomputerist friend this morning, he had those floppy, I made a copy of this and used on the PC. It charges regularly, but when I select "Setup system", after a few seconds, it displays "System not supported", and returns to the main menu. Later a vid to explain better.
I've got an Intel 80486 DX @25 mHz.
I've already set the jumpers on the HDD in the correct way, but nothing different happened.

I'm going crazy with this Olivetti! PDT_Armataz_01_02


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
omg, I just remember. some of those early olivetti boxes do need a seperate system setup disk. hmmm the challenge has grown quite a bit all of a sudden...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 5:20 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Pordenone, Italy
Here's the video:
http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/3986/1001494.mp4
Bye,
Davide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 6:15 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Yep the idea is good to use a setup disk BUT you need one for this series of machines.

What machine does your friend have?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:03 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Pordenone, Italy
Well, my friend doesn't have any olivetti machine, but he confirms me that they are for an M480-30. I asked finally to a pro retrocomputerist that said that probably they aren't for the correct BIOS version. But... which version do I have? Nobody knows.
Does anybody have a floppy in order to try it?

Thx,
Davide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:06 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
if you do not put in the floppy it shoudl say what version of resident diagnostics are on the machine.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 12:51 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 2:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Pordenone, Italy
Oh yes, sorry, you're right. :oops:
It displays i486 Diagnostics V. 1.06



Bye,
Davide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group