The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: onboard video [Graphics]
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:45 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 11
Hello, I am looking for help to disable the video card thats onboard.
This was a PC that came from PCWorld with no mobo manual etc. and they are refusing to help me as i have no more warranty with them.

I' just installed a 5750 and I want to disable my 3200 from the bios not from windows as i've already done that through device manager.

Here are some pictures of the bios where i think it could be located.
If you need more pictures please do ask and i will provide them asap.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9064/dsc00577xg.jpg
http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/7735/dsc00578hr.jpg
http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/2562/dsc00579.jpg
http://img130.imageshack.us/img130/7500/dsc00580r.jpg
http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/6818/dsc00582b.jpg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:40 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
the last picture says it all, you cannot get the igfx (internal graphics) out, just putting it last in the boot order will do then disable it in device manager. is there a particular reason you want to completely get it out of the equation?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:59 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 11
Yes because every time the PC scans for new hardware it'll detect the 3200 and install that too which is very annoying I cannot uninstall it from device manager as it'll install again on next restart, i can only disable it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:24 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
once you disabled it it won't try to install drivers again, will it?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:15 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 11
nope unless i click scan for new hardware.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:56 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
umm in the look for new hardware driver install popup screen you can select "do not ask again to install driver"?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:25 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 3:37 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Heaven and Hell
give the onboard a min amount of RAM and make you new card the Main card in windows.. and dont activate the other one..

the other ways is a jumper on the board.. think that was for the old days


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group