onboard video [Graphics]

Moderator: The Mod Squad

onboard video [Graphics]

Postby bhstr99 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:45 am

Hello, I am looking for help to disable the video card thats onboard.
This was a PC that came from PCWorld with no mobo manual etc. and they are refusing to help me as i have no more warranty with them.

I' just installed a 5750 and I want to disable my 3200 from the bios not from windows as i've already done that through device manager.

Here are some pictures of the bios where i think it could be located.
If you need more pictures please do ask and i will provide them asap.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9064/dsc00577xg.jpg
http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/7735/dsc00578hr.jpg
http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/2562/dsc00579.jpg
http://img130.imageshack.us/img130/7500/dsc00580r.jpg
http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/6818/dsc00582b.jpg
bhstr99
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am

Postby evasive » Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:40 pm

the last picture says it all, you cannot get the igfx (internal graphics) out, just putting it last in the boot order will do then disable it in device manager. is there a particular reason you want to completely get it out of the equation?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby bhstr99 » Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:59 am

Yes because every time the PC scans for new hardware it'll detect the 3200 and install that too which is very annoying I cannot uninstall it from device manager as it'll install again on next restart, i can only disable it.
bhstr99
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am

Postby evasive » Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:24 am

once you disabled it it won't try to install drivers again, will it?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby bhstr99 » Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:15 am

nope unless i click scan for new hardware.
bhstr99
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:33 am

Postby evasive » Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:56 am

umm in the look for new hardware driver install popup screen you can select "do not ask again to install driver"?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby AngelLaHash » Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:25 am

give the onboard a min amount of RAM and make you new card the Main card in windows.. and dont activate the other one..

the other ways is a jumper on the board.. think that was for the old days
AngelLaHash
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: Heaven and Hell


Return to BIOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: magpie [Crawler] and 1 guest