using same login on two computers?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

using same login on two computers?

Postby whiteboy » Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:05 pm

My wife currently has an user acount setup on my desktop running vista64 premium. She was just giving a laptop with vista32 premium. Is there a way to set them up so when she signs on with her user id on the laptop, it will access everything in her user settings on the desktop? I'm asking cause she's uses the desktop for online classes and all her books, programs, and outlook email is on there. Is it possible to sync them up so she can access it by her login no matter what computer she is on?
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008
whiteboy
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl

Postby fussnfeathers » Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:17 pm

Not that I know of. The whole point of the security logon is to prevent someone from getting ahold of it and logging on remotely. About all she'll be able to do is put her textbooks in the common shared folder that anybody can access. You can't remotely run programs without a server setup.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you

Postby Copper » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:15 pm

window sync, look under accessories or set up both on a VPN
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby markiecork » Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:58 am

Can you tell me how to set on VPN?
I don't have any idea to set login same login name on computer.
Please help me.
markiecork
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:43 am

Postby Toby B. » Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:28 am

by the looks of it you will have a host and a client for a VPN setup.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/wind ... connection

evasive can walk ya through it better if needed Im sure
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests